標題: A Study of the Microstructure and Electric Properties of SiNx Thin Films Deposited by Dual Ion Beam Sputtering

關鍵字: SILICON NITRIDE; 氮化矽; DUAL ION BEAM; MICRO STURCTURE; THIN FILMS; LOW K; FILTER; 雙離子束; 微結構; 薄膜; 低介電常數; 濾波器

摘要: Abstract This research is to investigate the microstructure, chemical composition, electric properties and residual stress of DIBS deposited Silicon Nitride film. The microstructure and chemical composition of the films were analyzed by analytical electron microscopy(AEM), high resolution transmission electron microscope(HRTEM), Auger electron spectrometer (AES), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy(XPS) and Alpha Step. The electric properties of the films measured by LCR Meter. The films of silicon nitride deposited by DIBD were density that exhibit α- phase Si3N4 nanocrystallites structure. All these Silicon Nitride films have a uniform thickness , and the roughness of the films were good. From depth profile AES, it is found that the Silicon Nitride to obtain were be silicon rich in the experiment. The atomic concentration of silicon was about 75 ~80%, the nitride about 20~25at% and the oxygen atomic concentration of the films was very low(<5at%). The binding energy of Silicon Nitride thin films was studied by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) analysis, it can be found that the binding energy of the coating to fill the reference. Experimental results that the thickness were direct proportion to the beam voltage of Kaufman ion source and the temperature of substrates. To investigate the electric properties of the silicon nitride films can found. Because the Silicon Nitride to obtain was be silicon rich in our experiment, so the film's electric properties was lie in between semiconductor and insulator. From the OM observe, when the thickness of the coating exceeded in 500nm that the coating was peel off because the residual stress.

摘 要 本研究係針對利用雙離子束濺鍍(DIBS)系統所鍍著之氮化矽薄膜其微結構、化學成份、電性及殘留應力作探討,以分析型穿透式電子顯微鏡(AEM)、高分辨穿透式電子顯微鏡(HRTEM)、歐傑電子能譜儀(AES)、X光光電子能譜儀(XPS)及表面粗度儀(α-step)進行微結構與成份分析,並以LCR Meter量測鍍膜電性。 經由穿透式電子顯微鏡觀察鍍膜微結構,可以發現離子鍍著之氮化矽薄膜為奈米級結晶態α-Si3N4相與非晶態(Amorphous)之混合結構,其組織緻密,且薄膜厚度均勻性與表面粗糙度均非常良好。從AES分析可知鍍膜之矽原子濃度約為75~80 at%,氮原子濃度約為20~25 at%。換言之,鍍膜為富矽之氮化矽膜,其氧含量非常低(<5 at%)。XPS分析結果證實氮化矽鍵結存在,且隨製程參數變動其束縛能(Binding energy)有位移現象。鍍膜厚度量測結果顯示,鍍膜厚度在本實驗範圍內隨Kaufman 離子源之電壓 Vb及基材溫度提高而增加變厚。電性量測結果可知,由於鍍膜並非純氮化矽組成,而為富矽組成,其電性介於半導體與絕緣體之間。從光學顯微鏡(OM)觀察結果發現,當鍍膜厚度超過約500nm時,鍍膜會因殘留應力而有剝落的現象。