標題: 新型液晶顯示器面板修補技術之開發

關鍵字: TFT LCD 液晶顯示器; Laser repair; Impact direct repair; 雷射修補; 衝擊修補

摘要: 本研究係採用雷射、電動式衝擊以及氣壓式衝擊三種技術,進行 液晶顯示器面板的MURA 缺陷修補,使用熱熔以及機械力破壞的方 法,讓液晶顯示器內部造成MURA 的粉塵永久性變形,以改善液晶 顯示器亮度與色彩不均勻的現象;樣品修復前後的微結構分析則採用 聚焦離子束、掃描式電子顯微鏡以及光學顯微鏡,觀察粉塵在液晶顯 示器的位置及大小,實驗樣品選擇具有MURA 缺陷且JND 值大於3.5 的液晶顯示器,進行缺陷修補實驗。 雷射修補機台頻率設定為40 及20 Hz 時,雷射的能量會使液晶 顯示器的金屬連線熔接,造成線路短路,當雷射頻率降至10 Hz 時, 不會破壞液晶顯示器的金屬連線,但進行缺陷修補後的JND 值為 3.75,對於不平整的表面修補效果無法預測。氣動式衝擊與電動式衝 擊的點壓力控制為0.26 kg/mm2,衝擊次數10 次,氣動式衝擊修補後,JND 值從未修補的3.95 降至3.19,電動式衝擊修補後,JND 值從未修補的3.99 降至2.98;衝擊次數增加至20 次時,電動式與氣動式的JND 值分別為2.97 與2.35,結果顯示氣動式與電動式衝擊皆可使JND值降至3.5 以下;而衝擊次數增加至30 次時,已造成液晶顯示器結構的損壞;MURA 缺陷修補完之樣品可通過高溫50℃極低溫-5℃各500 小時的壽命測試,顯示此修補技術可成功的應用於液晶顯示器的生產線上;使用電動式或氣動式修補技術,液晶顯示器的MURA 缺 陷修復率可達80%以上。

In this study, the laser, electric impact strategies and pneumatic impact strategies were adopted to repair the MURA defect of liquid crystal display. The particle of MURA in liquid crystal display was deformed perpetually by heat and external force using laser and impact strategies, respectively. The scale and location of particle in liquid crystal display were measured by focus ion beam, scanning electron microscope and optical microscope. The sample with MURA defect and the JND(Just Noticeable Difference) value higher than 3.5 was selected for defect repair. The metal connect circuit of liquid crystal display was damaged with the laser frequencies of 40 and 20 Hz. In order to avoid the damage, the laser frequency was decreased to 10 Hz. However, the JND value of 3.75 is still high, thus the laser repair is not a reliable trimming tool. The repair conditions of pressure and impact times were set at 0.26 kg/mm2 and 10 for impact strategies. In pneumatic impact strategies, the JND values of before and after repairs were 3.95 and 3.19, respectively. Moreover, in electric impact strategies, the JND values of before and after repairs were 3.99 and 2.98, respectively. As the impact times increased to 20, the JND values after repair were 2.97 and 2.35, respectively, for the electric impact and pneumatic impact strategies. The structure of liquid crystal display was damaged as the impact times increased to 30. After impact repair for MURA defect, the liquid crystal display can pass the life time test at 50 0C and -5 0C with 500 hours. The result indicates that the MURA defect of liquid crystal display can be repaired by electric impact and pneumatic impact strategies successfully. The repair rate was higher than 80 % per year.