標題: 應用PIV探討潰壩流撞擊直立方柱前端之馬蹄型渦流特性

關鍵字: 潰壩流 Dam Break; 馬蹄渦; Horseshoe Vortex

摘要: 本研究利用先進之質點影像測速儀(PIV)系統,佐以懸浮微粒可視化法,於模型寬度為1 ~ 5 cm之條件下,針對方柱於潰壩流流場中速度由零瞬間加速時,其前端馬蹄型渦流隨時間發展的過程及流場型態進行定性的觀察與定量的量測。在依據量測結果對馬蹄型渦流發展過程中主渦渦心位置變化、模型迎水面下降流強度及環流量強度隨無因次時間T ( = t × (g/h0)^0.5,其中T = 0為閘門開啟之時間、T0 = 0為潰壩流剛撞擊方柱之時間)增長之變化情形進行詳細探討。 在馬蹄型渦流發展過程中,發現於模型前緣有氣泡捲入但僅發生於寬度為3 ~ 5 cm之條件下,且當模型寬度增加時,氣泡捲入時間越早。另者,還發現下降流速度剖面型態會與渦流結構不同而有所改變,而馬蹄型渦流各特性參數(主渦渦心位置、下降流、環流量)皆與無因次時間T有關係。在下降流之相似性探討上發現無因次長度參數x/xV ( xV為主渦渦心之位置)相對於無因次速度參數Vd/VdM (VdM為最大下降流速度)進行相關性分析時,可在W = 5 cm之實驗條件下獲得一相似曲線。

The characteristics of horseshoe vortex system near the juncture of the square cylinder were studied experimentally, using particle image velocimetry (PIV) and flow visualization techniques. The structures of horseshoe vortex were observed for a model width ranging from 1 cm to 5 cm. The characteristics of the starting horseshoe vortex system were analyzed, including the position of primary vortex core, down-flow velocity profile and the circulation of primary vortex. The results show that the bubble entrains into the vortex center in front of the model only in the 3-5 cm cases model-width. When the model width increases, the bubble entraining to the vorex center occurs earlier. The results also show that the down-flow velocity profiles are highly affected by the vortex structures. The relationship between flow characteristics and the time after the gate opening is obtained by using regression analysis. The similarity of the position of the down-flow is presented with dimensionless length x/xV and dimensionless velocity Vd/VdM as length and velocity scales.