標題: Stability and lifetime improvenment of AFM tips in FAB operation

關鍵字: SEM 掃瞄式電子顯微鏡; TEM; AFM; Tip; 穿透式電子顯微鏡; 原子力顯微鏡; 探針

摘要: 晶圓廠中晶圓的量測準確度是個十分重要的課題,傳統的掃瞄式電子顯微鏡(Scanning Electron Microscope, SEM)及穿透式電子顯微鏡(Transmission electron microscope, TEM)得將晶圓加以破壞才可得知晶圓蝕刻深度或是輪廓,因STM技術的問世原子力顯微鏡就顯得十分的重要,雖然掃瞄隧穿顯微鏡, STM技術已漸漸的成熟,但在晶圓廠的應用上,仍然還有許多不確定的因子,使得量測上的不穩定或是造成機台的停工率過高,目前常遇到的問題為統計製程管制的製程能力指標不穩定,未達業界所要求的1.33,本論文利用業界十分常用的人、機、料、法、環境五個方面,就每個方面中,各找出一個因子或兩個因子加以層別,來探討斷針原因及量測不穩的情況。 本實驗在人員方面比較各個工程師的換針成功比率,並固定特定人員放針,以減少不確定因子,換針成功率從原本的百分之二十進步至百分之八十,在材料方面,評估原廠及其他廠商所生產的探針材料上的差異,我們得知第二家廠商在探針的表面上塗佈一層鑽石結構的薄膜及抗磨性及使用壽命來的要比原廠的長,平均壽命從原本的476次增加至933次,量測數值也較為穩定探針的磨耗,皆可以控制在1.5nm 內,較先前的數值縮短了38nm。在環境中,我們發現靜電會對原子力顯微鏡(Atomic force microscope, AFM)的探針有著一定程度的影響,在裝置靜電防護設備後,換針成功率可以從原本的75%增至85%。利用各方面的改善,探針的平均壽命已可達兩千次,數據誤差皆也控制在1.5nm。

The accuracy of wafer etch depth measurement is a very important issue in semiconductor fabrication. Damage is needed in order to semiconductor fabrication etch depth or profile in traditional scanning electron microscope (SEM) and transmission electron microscope (TEM) method. Due to the STM invention, the importance of atomic force microscope (AFM) application can not be ignored. Although STM is getting mature, it still has many uncertainties in semiconductor fabrication application, causing unstable measurement or high machine downtime rate. The problem that we have encountered is that process ability index of statistics process control often fails to reach 1.33, which the industries require. In this study, I discuss causes of tip broken root and unstable measurement by 5 factors: men, machines, materials, methods, and environment. In this study, the successful rates of changing tips of each engineer are compared and specific engineers are designated to change tips to reduce unsure factors. Thus the successful rate increases from 20% to 80%. In terms of material selection, I compared the difference of tips manufactured by the original vendor and others. The tip surface coated with diamond film manufactured by the second vendor increases more wear-resistance and usage lifetime. The average lifetime increases from 476 to 933 engages. The measurement data were more stable, all controlled in 1.5nm, which is shorter by 38 nm than the previous data. Besides, we found that the static electricity has certain influence on AFM tips. The successful rate of changing tips goes from 75% to 85% after having set up Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) equipment. Through overall improvement, the average lifetime of tips arrives up to two thousand engages and data errors are all controlled within 1.5nm.