標題: 薄型化LED背光模組導光板光學與印刷製程分析

關鍵字: Backlight module; 背光模組; Light guiding plate; Light-emitting diode; Screen printing; Optical analysis; 導光板; 發光二極體; 網版印刷; 光學分析

摘要: 摘要 平面顯示器的發展,隨著節能減碳的潮流,已逐漸導入使用發光二極體(LED)作為背光源。而背光模組光源由冷陰極燈管切換為LED過程中,因模組的厚度變薄,在其整體光學表現及設計上有著更大的挑戰。目前在薄型化導光板的製作方式主要以射出方式為主,而且以小尺寸應用居多,未來在發光二極體應用逐漸擴大下,加上平面顯示器尺寸要求不斷的放大,如果導光板仍以射出方式來生產,短期內將無法克服尺寸太大的生產瓶頸,所以轉向採用網版印刷方式進行是必然的技術趨勢。 本論文主要以24吋薄型化桌上型顯示器LED背光模組設計為例,對於中大尺寸薄型化導光板,在光學網點印刷製程上所遭遇之問題進行探討;而本文重點在於改善中大尺寸薄型化導光板,因遮蔽性不足,在導光板網點設計時網點尺寸需變小,以現行印刷製程-溶劑型油墨搭配特多龍材質網版印刷,良率僅30%,實無法達到效率生產;在此,藉由導入UV型油墨印刷並搭配鋼絲網版製程,來取代之;由實驗結果可得,UV油墨的調整再搭配適當的印刷條件可提升導光板適印性,大幅改善印刷良率至95%以上。由此製程導入不僅可加速中大尺寸薄型化導光板導入,更可提升導光板的品質來降低成本。

Abstract The current trend of TFT displays is towards energy efficiency and carbon reduction and the light-emitting diodes (LEDs) have been utilized as the emitter in the backlight module. In this period, the LED replaces the CCFL light source gradually and it performs better optical performance obviously as a result of creating the module thinner. Currently, the ultra-thin light guiding plates are manufactured by the ejection molding method. However, the ejection molding can only be applied for small-size light guiding plates. It is well known that the LED backlight modules are moving in large size. Therefore, the screen printing becomes a dominant technique in future large-size light guiding plates. This thesis focuses on the design of LED backlight module of the 24” light guiding plates. The parameters of the screen printing process for the light guiding plate are also investigated. The improvement and optimization of the optical pattern and printing process were confirmed to be the critical issues when the thickness of the light guiding plate is decreased. For the middle and larger light guiding plates, the major manufacture issue is lack of shelter, which will result in the dot size decreasing in the design stage. Nowadays, the solvent ink with polyester screen only have 30 percent yield rate in the conventional screen printing process. It was found that the combination of UV ink printing with steel silk screen have achieved the yield rate of over 95% in the printing process. As a result, this process can not only accelerate the commercialization of the large-size ultra-thin light guiding plate import, but also improve the performance of light guiding plates with efficient cost reduction margin.