標題: 快速凝固Mg-Al-Zn合金薄板於氯化鈉水溶液腐蝕性質及其綠色環保防蝕鍍層之研究

關鍵字: Magnesium alloy; 鎂合金; Corrosion; Die skin; Eco-coating process; Mg film; Sacrificial anode; Biomimetic material; Calcium carbonate; 腐蝕; 快速凝固層; 綠色環保鍍層; 純鎂膜; 犧牲陽極; 仿生材料; 碳酸鈣

摘要: 中文摘要 鎂合金之顯微組織是影響其腐蝕性質之重要因素之一,然而目前有關以熱室壓鑄法所壓鑄之目前3C產品較常使用之輕薄短小的AZ91D鎂合金薄板,因凝固速率不同而造成試片表面快速凝固層與試片中間之顯微組織的差別,以及此顯微組織之差異對於其腐蝕性質之影響仍無深入之報導。基於此,本研究以熱室壓鑄法所壓鑄之厚度約1.4 mm之AZ91D鎂合金薄板為實驗材料,探究其表面快速凝固層之顯微組織以及其腐蝕性質。本研究以TEM與SEM觀察試片表面快速凝固層之顯微組織,研究結果顯示表面快速凝固層有兩層不同之組織。第一層位於試片極表面之表面急冷區,此表面急冷區是由等軸與柱狀之α-Mg以及細小顆粒狀之Al12Mg17相(β phase)所組成。第二層則由α-Mg與顆粒狀或不連續之Al12Mg17相(β phase)以及圍繞於Al12Mg17相(β phase)周圍之表面體積率約為16.9 ± 2.7 %之連續網絡狀共晶α相(Al-rich-α phase)所構成。試片中間之顯微組織則明顯與表面快速凝固層之顯微組織不同,其顯微組織為α-Mg相與連續網絡狀Al12Mg17相(β phase)以及表面體積率約8.0 ± 1.4 %之共晶α相(Al-rich-α phase)所組成。在腐蝕性質方面則發現表面之快速凝固層之腐蝕速率高於將表面快速凝固層磨除後之試片中間,而造成此現象之原因為表面快速凝固層中之Al12Mg17相(β phase)為顆粒狀以及表面快速凝固層中之共晶α相(Al-rich-α phase)體積率高於試片中間。 根據上述之實驗結果得知,將熱室壓鑄法所壓鑄之AZ91D鎂合金薄板之表面快速凝固層磨除,可增加其抗蝕性質。然而磨除表面需耗費加工之時間,故本研究發展無廢液以及有利於鎂合金回收之鎂合金表面綠色防蝕鍍層。鎂合金表面處理有陽極處理、化成處理以及金屬鍍層,上述方法是將較鎂合金基材惰性之皮膜或金屬層生成於鎂合金表面,以增加其抗蝕能力。而惰性之皮膜或金屬鍍層如有缺陷時,容易造成基材局部腐蝕。鎂合金表面綠色防蝕鍍層研究的第一個子題是以物理蒸鍍法將99.9 %純鎂蒸鍍於AZ91D鎂合金表面,利用AZ91D鎂合金表面之純鎂膜活性較大之特性來犧牲保護AZ91D鎂合金基材。由於以純鎂蒸鍍於鎂合金表面上,因此在回收鎂合金時,不需將表面之鍍層去除。另一方面,本研究是以活性較大之純鎂膜來達到犧牲保護鎂合金,可改善基材局部腐蝕的發生。顯微組織結果顯示,隨著加熱電流之增加純鎂膜之緻密性與厚度亦隨之增加。極化實驗則發現純鎂膜有較AZ91D鎂合金基材易腐蝕之性質,純鎂膜腐蝕電位約在-1.66 ~ -1.7 V/Ag/AgCl;而AZ91D鎂合金基材之腐蝕電位則比3N純鎂膜較惰性,約為-1.45 V/Ag/AgCl。經過鹽霧實驗結果顯示,純鎂膜皆能夠以犧牲陽極保護法使AZ91鎂合金基材之腐蝕速率下降。純鎂膜試片浸置在pH=7.5之3.5 wt.% NaCl溶液中24小時後,其犧牲保護之試片表面沒有腐蝕班點;而沒有純鎂膜犧牲保護之試片表面有嚴重腐蝕現象。 純鎂膜是以犧牲陽極之角色來犧牲保護基材,而鎂合金於腐蝕環境中,由於其活性較一般常用之金屬大,因此如欲與其他金屬接合使用時,會因電位差而產生伽凡尼腐蝕。本研究以仿生法於AZ91D鎂合金基材浸置於50ºC之Ca2+/HCO3-溶液中12小時,使其表面生成與天然生物材料鮑魚外殼之橫截面組織(無機-碳酸鈣aragonitic CaCO3/有機層)相似之無機-碳酸鈣aragonitic CaCO3/有機-Mg,Al-hydrotalcite複合層。伽凡尼實驗結果顯示AZ91D鎂合金表面有aragonitic CaCO3層電化學實驗結果顯示,表面生成aragonitic CaCO3/ Mg,Al-hydrotalcite層之AZ91D鎂合金試片之腐蝕電流密度(Icorr)約7~10 µA/cm2明顯低於AZ91D鎂合金基材之腐蝕電流密度(150 µA/cm2)。鎂合金表面之aragonitic CaCO3層有天然生物材料自我組裝與自我修復之特點,當aragonitic CaCO3/ Mg,Al-hydrotalcite層如有破損時,可於Ca2+/HCO3-溶液中12小時,使其表面生成與天然生物材料鮑魚外殼之橫截面組織(無機-碳酸鈣aragonitic CaCO3/有機層)相似之無機-碳酸鈣aragonitic CaCO3/有機-Mg,Al-hydrotalcite複合層。伽凡尼實驗結果顯示AZ91D鎂合金表面有aragonitic CaCO3層電化學實驗結果顯示,表面生成aragonitic CaCO3/ Mg,Al-hydrotalcite層之AZ91D鎂合金試片之腐蝕電流密度(Icorr)約7~10 µA/cm2明顯低於AZ91D鎂合金基材之腐蝕電流密度(150 µA/cm2)。鎂合金表面之aragonitic CaCO3層有天然生物材料自我組裝與自我修復之特點,當aragonitic CaCO3/ Mg,Al-hydrotalcite層如有破損時,可於Ca2+/HCO3-溶液中自我修復,重新生成aragonitic CaCO3/ Mg,Al-hydrotalcite層於破損區域。aragonitic CaCO3層形成可分為兩階段,第一階段為橫向生長階段;第二階段為增加厚度階段。於第一階段,aragonitic CaCO3/ Mg,Al-hydrotalcite於鎂合金表面形成連續層,其形成之機制為藉由鎂合金其本身於Ca2+/HCO3-溶液中腐蝕所產生之鎂離子,而促使aragonitic CaCO3顆粒橫向生長,直到於AZ91D鎂合金基材表面形成aragonitic CaCO3層。而aragonitic CaCO3層完全覆蓋於AZ91D鎂合金基材表面後,aragonitic CaCO3層之厚度開始增加。

ABSTRACT Metallurgical factors that may affect the corrosion characteristics of die-cast Mg alloys include the microstructure and the chemical composition. Corrosion performance of a specified alloy with a specific composition (such as AZ91D) is determined by its microstructure. Corrosion properties of hot-chamber die casting thin plate (e.g., 1.4 mm thick in present study) was addressed briefly in previous studies. Hence in this study, the corrosion of hot-chamber die cast AZ91D thin plate (1.4 mm in thickness) was investigated in terms of its microstructure, to elucidate the role of die chill skin in corrosion. The die chill skin composed of a thin layer of chill zone and a thick layer of interdendritic Al-rich-α Mg/Al12Mg17 β particles/α-Mg grains composite microstructures. The chill zone had fine columnar and equiaxed grains and contained a distribution of sub-micro Mg-Al-Zn intermetallic particles. Beneath the chill zone, Al12Mg17 β particle was irregularly shaped but did not have an interdendritic network morphology. Furthermore, Al-rich-α phase (also known as eutectic α) was in the interdendritic network, which occupied a higher volume fraction than the β phase in the die skin layer. Corrosion characteristics were studied via constant immersion and electrochemical tests. The sample without the die skin on surface corroded more slowly. The inferior corrosion performance of die skin was considered to be related to particle-like β phase independ¬ently distributing in die skin and the high volume fraction of the interdendritic network of Al-rich-α phase contained in the die skin, owing to the high cooling rate during solidification. The Al-rich-α phase does not increase the corrosion resistance of the AZ91D alloy. The above results showed that the sample without the die skin had superior corrosion resistance. It must spend time on the removing of the die skin layer. Hence, the purpose of the following study is to develop the eco-coating process for the Mg alloy to protect from corrosion. The coatings on magnesium alloy usually act as a corrosion barrier to the environment. However, the coating must be crack free for applications otherwise the substrate material under the crack becomes local anode, leading to severe local corrosion. In the first topic of the eco-coating process for the Mg alloy, magnesium film was deposited on AZ91D specimen, acting as a sacrificial anode. The corrosion properties of the Mg-film coated specimen were estimated by electrochemical polarization experiments and constant immersion tests, both in 3.5% NaCl solution. Resistively heated tungsten coil heating system was used for vaporizing source. The Ecorr values of the coated specimens were -1.66 ~ -1.7 V/Ag/AgCl, which was evidently lower than that of the AZ91D substrate (-1.45 V/Ag/AgCl). According to the electrochemical analyses, the magnesium coating could be used as a distributed sacrificial anode, cathodically protecting the AZ91D substrate. Immersion tests showed that the uncoated specimen was severely corroded while the Mg film-coated specimen was well protected by the sacrificial anode of the magnesium film. Mg alloy is prone to galvanic corrosion because most other metals have a nobler electrochemical potential than Mg alloy. Hence, the second topic of the eco-coating process for the Mg alloy was that the biomimetically synthesized corrosion-resistant coating on Mg alloy. Abalone shell (aragonitic CaCO3) formed in seawater, which naturally has substantial corrosion endurance in chloride solution. Mg-Al-Zn (AZ91D) sample was treated in aqueous Ca2+/HCO3- at 50ºCfor aragonitic CaCO3/Mg,Al-hydrotalcite coating. The CaCO3/Mg,Al-hydrotalcite coating greatly improved Mg alloy's galvanic corrosion resistance. Electrochemical tests showed that the Icorr values of the coated Mg sample was 7~10 µA/cm2, which was evidently lower than that of the AZ91D substrate. Self-healing of the CaCO3/Mg,Al-hydrotalcite coating deteriorated by scribing occurred. Not only the coating but also the corrosion performance of the coating could be re-healed. A two-stage process of the aragonitic CaCO3 growth on Mg alloy was reported, i.e., lateral growth stage and thickening stage. The former leaded to a continuous CaCO3 thin film covering on Mg sample. That is, Mg2+ ions, which came form Mg alloy surface due to self corrosion in aqueous Ca2+/HCO3-, induced CaCO3 to preferentially grow along sample surface until the sample was totally covered. Subsequently, the later stage caused the thickening of the coating.