標題: 不同Ni、Ge、Si厚度比例之藍光可寫一次光碟 之記錄膜之研究

關鍵字: 藍光可寫一次光碟 Ni、Ge、Si; 記錄膜 write-once bule-ray disk; Ni、Ge、Si recording film

摘要: 目前藍光可寫一次光碟,主要是以a-Si/Cu作為記錄層材料為主,但隨著藍光光碟技術的日益成熟,多層藍光光碟技術也成功的開發,所以我們需要更進一步的提高資料傳輸速率,但若要更進一步提高資料傳輸速率,必須要改變膜層結構或以其它材料代替a-Si。 本論文以雙離子束輔助沉積系統(IBAD)製備不同厚度比例之a-Ge/Ni、a-Si/a-Ge/Ni與a-Ge/Ni/a-Si記錄薄膜,作為無機可寫一次光碟之記錄材料。由實驗結果得知,a-Ge(20nm) /Ni(1nm)之記錄膜,只會發生兩階段的相變化,第一階段在400~440℃之間會有明顯的反射率增加,第二階段在退火溫度提高到500℃之後發生反射率的下降。在400~440℃的反射率變化為非晶Ge轉變成結晶Ge,在540℃之後的反射率下降為結晶Ge的熔化。a-Ge(20nm)/Ni(2nm)記錄膜在退火過程中有四階段的反射率變化。第一階段是Ni與Ge原子彼此交互擴散反應形成Ni5Ge3;第二階段的變化為Ni5Ge3與Ge結合成為NiGe;第三階段為退火到390℃左右便會有結晶鍺產生;第四階段發生的Ge熔化導致的反射率下降。而a-Si/a-Ge/Ni在500℃以下的退火溫度所產生的相變化皆與a-Ge(20nm)/Ni(2nm)記錄膜相同,而在500℃以上可以產生第二次的反射率增加,推測是由於形成Ni- Si化合物所導致。所以我們推測當應用在藍光可寫一次光碟時,可以因為反射率再次增加的現象提高初鍍膜與資料寫入之後的反射率差異。對於a-Ge/Ni/a-Si記錄薄膜而言,在580℃的退火處理後,發現不但使得非晶Ge轉變成結晶Ge的反射率上升梯度再次減小,而且但在580℃的退火處理後,發生反射率再次增加的梯度下降的現象。 另外在由元素縱深成分分析中,我們發現到退火後Ni與Ge會產生交互擴散,a-Si與a-Ge並不容易產生交互擴散。也發現Ni原子在退火之後會擴散進入Si基材中。在相變化活化能分析得知,非晶Si層的添加,可以降低非晶Ge轉變成結晶Ge的相變化活化能,但會提高相變化溫度,另外非晶Si層的添加也可以降低Ni5Ge3相的相變化活化能,Ni5Ge3相變化活化能較小的記錄膜,而形成NiGe相的相變化活化能也較低。由殘留應力分析,了解所有記錄膜的初濺鍍狀態結為壓縮應力,記錄薄膜內的殘留應力越大,需要額外消耗在應力鬆弛的熱能較高,所以使得產生Ni5Ge3相的相變化溫度延遲。比較相變化活化能後,我們發現而Ni5Ge3相的相變化活化能卻跟殘留應力大小的趨勢無關,是隨著非晶Si層的添加Ni5Ge3相的相變化活化能有大幅的下降,並且由非晶Ge層厚度減少與非晶Si層厚度增加,Ni5Ge3相的相變化活化能有逐漸減少的現象。

Recently﹐the recording of blue-ray write-once disk are mainly made by a-Si/Cu . However﹐due to the advances of the blue-ray disk technique day by day﹐the multi-layers is developed successfully . Therefore﹐we need to further increase the data transfer rate﹐but must change the film structure or use the other material to instead of a-Si . In this study﹐different thickness ratio of a-Ge/Ni、a-Si/a-Ge/Ni and a-Ge/Ni/a-Si recording film by an ion beam assisted deposition(IBAD) system was adopted as the recording layer for the blue-ray write-once disk . Learnt by the experimental result﹐a-Ge(20 nm)/ Ni(1 nm) of recording film only the phase variety of two stages happen, the first stage will have obvious reflectivity increment between 400~440 ℃, the second stage is in the anneal temperature after raising to 500 ℃. Take place the droop of reflectivity. Between 400~440 ℃ reflectivity varieties change for the amorphous Ge crystallization, the reflectivity after 540 ℃ droop for crystallize melting of Ge. Ge(20 nm)/Ni(2 nm) record film has the reflectivity of four stages and changes in the anneal process. The first stage is forming Ni5 Ge3 phase by Ni and Ge inter-diffusion . The variety of second stage is the Ni5 Ge3 and Ge wedge bonding to become NiGe phase. The third stage goes to 390 ℃ for the anneal or so then will have the crystallize germanium . The Ge of the fourth stage occurrence melts to cause of reflectivity droop. And a-Si/a-Ge/Ni at the phase change generated by the anneal temperature of below 500 ℃ all and a-Ge(20 nm)/Ni(2 nm) record film homology, and can generate in above 500 ℃ the second-time reflectivity increment .Suggest being because forming Ni-Si compound cause. So we infer it when can apply blue-ray write-once disk , can because of reflectivity again increase of the phenomemon raise between as-deposition and data write of reflectivity difference. For the a-Ge/Ni/a-Si record film, after 580 ℃ anneal transactions, become the gradient of the reflectivity rising of crystallize Ge reduces after 580 ℃ anneal transactions and occurrence reflectivity again increase of the phenomemon of gradient droop. On the other hand in element depth composition analysis, we find Ni and Ge will produced inter-diffusion but a-Si and a-Ge will be not easy. Also find that the Ni atom will spread into a Si substrate after anneal. In activation energy analysis, the add of amorphous Si layer that can reduce amorphous Ge to change crystallize Ge phase change activation energy but will raise phase variety temperature. The affix of besides amorphous Si layer can also reduce the phase of the Ni5Ge3 phases change activation energy, while the Ni5Ge3 change the activation energy smaller record film forming NiGe phase of the phase change the activation energy is also lower. The residual stress analyzes, understand all as-deposited of record membranes in order to compress stress.If there are more remain stress in the recording films, the heat which is needed to " relaxation " the stress is higher. So that delays the phase change temperature which produce Ni5Ge3.