標題: 核殼複合BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3粉體之合成及其染料吸附之研究

關鍵字: 鐵酸鉍 Bismuth ferrite; 氧化鐵; 核殼結構; 染料吸附; 甲基橙; Iron(III) Oxide; Core/Shell; Dye adsorption; Methyl orange

摘要: 本研究利用簡單快速之化學共沉澱法(Co-precipitation)合成出單晶之鐵酸鉍(BiFeO3)粉體,利用電子顯微鏡(FESEM、TEM)觀察其表面形貌為不規則狀,並利用熱重與熱差分析儀(TG/DTA)和X光繞射儀(XRD)之中斷實驗相互佐證其結晶溫度在487oC。將合成之BiFeO3與α-三氧化二鐵(α-Fe2O3)利用簡單之溶劑熱法(Solvothermal),再經過500oC煅燒後形成核殼結構,利用FESEM、TEM、HR-TEM、XRD、zeta介面電位分析佐證α-Fe2O3是否以粒子的方式披覆於BiFeO3粒子表面形成核殼結構。由FESEM、TEM中可發現BiFeO3粒子外層有α-Fe2O3粒子包覆,並利用HR-TEM可以在核殼界面處發現BiFeO3與α-Fe2O3之晶格影像,再經由XRD中可發現BiFeO3與α-Fe2O3之繞射峰共存,而由DLS中之zeta電位量測可知,BiFeO3與α-Fe2O3之核殼結構(BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3)其等電位點(IEP)在6.7,與純α-Fe2O3之IEP在7.2相近。 本研究利用超導量子干涉磁量儀(SQUID)量測BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3核殼結構粒子在室溫(298K)下之磁性質並測試其磁性回收之可行性,可發現其具有弱的鐵磁性(磁滯區小),且其飽和磁化量(Ms)約2.65 emu/g,而剩磁(Mr)約0.06 emu/g、矯頑磁力(Hc)約23 Oe,雖鐵磁性弱,但亦可利用磁鐵回收粉末。 本研究發現BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3核殼結構粒子對於甲基橙(Methyl orange,MO)與亞甲基藍(Methylene blue,MB)染料吸附具有選擇性,利用BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3核殼結構粒子吸附亞甲基藍染料並無吸附效果,而利用BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3核殼結構粒子吸附甲基橙染料則有顯著吸附效果,實驗中發現鐵之前驅鹽為2 mmol之條件所合成之BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3核殼結構粒子對於甲基橙之吸附量最大(~76%),當鐵前驅鹽濃度增加至3 mmol時其甲基橙之吸附量下降(~59%),若再增加至4 mmol時其甲基橙之吸附量大幅下降(~10%),而當鐵前驅鹽濃度減少至1 mmol時其甲基橙之吸附量亦是下降(~67%)趨勢。 本研究利用比表面積分析儀量測BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3核殼結構粒子之比表面積,發現吸附效果最佳(鐵前驅鹽:2 mmol)之複合粉體之比表面積為30.1(m2/g),吸附效果最差(鐵前驅鹽:4 mmol)之複合粉體之比表面積為47.5(m2/g),代表比表面積對於吸附之效果,並非為主要原因。

Single-crystalline bismuth ferrite (BiFeO3) particles with an irregular morphology have been chemically prepared by a facile co-precipitation route. The crystallization temperature began at 487 oC by thermogravimetric/differential thermal analysis (TG/DTA) and XRD. BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3 core/shell structured particles (BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3) were then prepared solvothermally followed by calcination at 500 oC in air atmosphere. From FESEM and TEM examinations, α-Fe2O3 particles preferentially coated on the BiFeO3, and from the lattice images, the interface between the crystalline BiFeO3 and α-Fe2O3 was apparent by HR-TEM. XRD also revealed the presence of BiFeO3 and α-Fe2O3. This finding together with the isoelectric point (IEP) of BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3 (~6.7) which differs substantially from the pure α-Fe2O3 (~7.2), provided additional evidence for the formation of core-shell structure. The magnetic properties of BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3 core/shell structure were examined by superconducting quantum interference magnetometer (SQUID) at room temperature. The BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3 core/shell particles showed weak ferromagnetic, allowed recycle of the powder by magnet. The saturation magnetization (Ms) was determined at 2.65 emu/g, the remanence (Mr) was about 0.06 emu/g, and the coercive force (Hc) was about 23 Oe. The BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3 core/shell particles exhibited a strong selective affinity to methyl orange (MO) molecules than that of methylene blue (MB). In the adsorption experiment of MO, we observed that the BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3 (Fe precursor : 2 mmol) particles showed a maximum amount of adsorption ~76%. Then the amount of adsorption for MO reduced to ~59% and ~10% when the Fe precursor concentration used for the synthesis of BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3 increased from 2 mmol to 3 mmol and 4 mmol, respectively. The MO adsorption also reduced to ~67% as the Fe precursor concentration was at 1 mmol. The BET surface area of the BiFeO3/α-Fe2O3 particles increased from 30.1 to 47.5 m2/g when the Fe precursor was raised from 2 to 4 mmol. The preferential adsorption is hence not governed by the available surface sites but of presumably electrostatic effect.