標題: Neokyotorphin對犬乳腺瘤細胞及鼠纖維母細胞增殖之影響

關鍵字: Neokyotorphin; 胺基酸; DMGT; LM tk-; 細胞株; 犬乳腺瘤細胞; 紅血球; 鼠纖維母細胞

摘要: 血紅素主要存在哺乳類動物及其他動物的紅血球中,是一個含鐵且會運送氧氣的蛋白。血紅素除了存在紅血球之外,在其他組織包括人類的乳癌、犬的正常乳腺及惡性乳腺腫瘤、大鼠肺泡第二型上皮細胞也發現血紅素的存在,因此,懷疑血紅素可能還有其他未知的功能。許多具有生理功能的血紅素分解片段陸續被發現,Neokyotorphin(NKT)是由牛腦中所分離出來的胜肽,其胺基酸序列對應血紅素alpha chain之137– 141胺基酸,被發現具有止痛功效。除了在牛腦中被發現之外,人類紅血球的lysate、休眠的Yakut ground squirrel的腦、大鼠的心臟、肺臟及腦和人類肺臟的carcinoma等也都發現NKT的存在。除了止痛,NKT還能終止休眠、調控Ca2+電流,也會促進許多不同細胞的增生和充當生長因子。因此,我們嘗試以不同胚層來源的細胞,犬惡性乳腺腫瘤細胞(DMGT)及鼠纖維母細胞(LM tk-)做為題材,測試NKT對細胞的生長會造成什麼影響。實驗共設計5個不同的合成胜肽,包括NKT (TSKYR), R-NKT (RYKST), NKT E2-KR (TSEYE), NKT E-K (TSEYR), 及NKT E-R (TSKYE)。有別於以往的研究,本實驗為首次嘗試以外胚層來源的細胞測試NKT的影響,也是首次嘗試以改變電性的方式修改NKT,並比較在兩種不同胚層來源細胞的影響,本實驗的結果發現5種以NKT為架構的胜肽對DMGT細胞主要造成抑制的效果,而LM tk-細胞主要為增生的效果。NKT對兩種細胞株造成不同的反應,其原因仍待進一步的研究。

Hemoglobin, typically stored in red blood cells, has been detected in normal canine mammary gland, canine mammary gland tumor, human breast cancers, and alveolar epithelial type II cells. The detection of hemoglobin suggests that hemoglobin may have unidentified functions other than oxygen transport. Neokyotorphin (NKT) is a well known (137-141) fragment of hemoglobin alpha-chain. The peptide exhibits analgesic and cardiotrophic activity, regulates hibernation, and also enhances the viability of many normal cells and tumor cell lines. In this study, five peptides were synthesized including NKT (TSKYR), reversed NKT (RYKST), NKT E2-KR (TSEYE), NKT E-K (TSEYR), and NKT E-R (TSKYE). These peptides on proliferative activity of canine mammary gland tumor (DMGT) and murine fibroblast (LM tk-) cells were studied. NKT and R-NKT inhibited cell proliferation in DMGT, R-NKT also inhibited cell proliferation in LM tk- in first several hours. All other peptides in this study stimulated proliferation of both cell, but some of them did not show significant difference.