標題: Lelystad病毒對豬的各種巨噬細胞之影響

關鍵字: 巨噬細胞 Lelystad病毒; Lelystad virus macrophage; PRRS

摘要: 中文摘要 為了瞭解PRRS病毒的致病機轉,本實驗以力價為105 TCID50 之PRRS病毒,分別接種於3、21、28日齡之無 特定病原仔豬,3 日齡仔豬於攻毒3天後剖檢,21、28 日齡仔豬於攻毒10天後剖 檢,觀察其臨床症狀、肉眼病 變及組織病理學變化,並以穿透式 電子顯微鏡檢查血液中 之單核球、肺臟之巨噬細胞、肝臟之庫氏細 胞、脾臟之網 狀細胞、腎臟之管間細胞、腦之小膠細胞、腸之 Peyer's patch 及肺門淋巴結之巨噬細胞的顯微變化,以瞭解此病毒對豬 的各種巨噬細胞之影響。此外,以病毒分離及免疫染色法 證明病毒 的存在,以細菌分離法證明並無細菌之污染。為 了瞭解PRRS病毒是 否會加重細菌性及病毒性病原之二次 性感染,故於PRRS病毒感染 後,再接種豬假性狂犬病病 毒及沙氏桿菌,觀察其臨床症狀、肉 眼病變、組織病理學 檢查,並與對照組做比較。 實驗結果顯示,接種PRRS病毒之豬隻,並未見到厭 食、沈鬱 、呼吸加速、腹式呼吸等臨床症狀。在肉眼病變 方面,2隻21日齡 豬隻發生多發性漿膜炎,其餘豬隻可 見肺臟某些區域實質化 。21日齡與28日齡接種豬隻均見 到肺門淋巴結出血,其餘臟器未 見到肉眼病變,3日齡豬 隻也未見到肉眼病變。組織切片下,所有 接種豬隻均見到 肺泡壁增厚,實質部有淋巴細胞浸潤,21與28日齡 豬隻 尚可見到肺門淋巴結周邊性出血,於皮質及副皮質廣泛性 出血。發生多發性漿膜炎的豬隻,可見各臟器包括心、肝、 脾、肺、 小腸、腎上腺的漿膜面,有淋巴球及嗜中性球的 浸潤。3日齡豬隻 各有1隻於心外膜及膀胱可見局部出 血。以穿透式電子顯微鏡 觀察肺臟增厚的細胞,發現大多 為微血管及其內的血球,此外,可 見淋巴球浸潤,並有少 量纖維細胞及第二型肺泡上皮細胞增生。 在混合感染實驗方面,PRRS病毒與沙氏桿菌混合 感染時, 其發病率、死亡率及組織病變程度,均無明顯差 異,顯示PRRS病毒 沒有加重沙氏桿菌之二次性感染。而 PRRS病毒與豬假性狂犬病病 毒混合感染時,卻有較高的 發病率及較嚴重的組織病變,顯示 PRRS病毒會加重豬假 性狂犬病病毒之二次性感染。 由以上結果推論,本實驗所使用之PRRS病毒株,對 豬體的傷 害是非常輕微的,對豬隻淋巴系統的傷害,也僅 見到肺門淋巴結出 血,故單純PRRS病毒的感染,只是豬 隻一種輕微的疾病。雖然本 實驗證明PRRS病毒沒有加重 沙氏桿菌之二次性感染,卻也指出 PRRS病毒會加重豬假 性狂犬病病毒之二次性感染,因此PRRS加重 病毒性病原 的二次性感染值得重視。

Abstract The aim of this study was to understand the pathogenesis of PRRS virus. Three groups of 3-, 21-, and 28-day-old specific pathogen free pigs were inoculated intranasally with 105 TCID50 PRRS virus. The 3-day-old group was sacrificed 3 days later. The 21- and 28-day-old pigs were sacrificed 10 days later. The clinical signs, gross and histopathological lesions were observed. The effect of PRRS virus on the macrophages of various organs, including monocytes, lung macrophages, Kupffer's cells, spleen reticular cells, mesangial cells, microglia cells, Peyer's patch and macrophages in the lung lymph node, were examined detailedly by electron microscopy. Besides, virus isolation and immunostaining were performed to prove that the inoculations were successful. Bacterial contamination was ruled out by bacterial isolation. In order to understand whether the PRRS virus can exacerbate secondary infection, pseudorabies virus and Salmonella cholerasuis were inoculated after PRRS virus infection and the clinical signs and pathological lesions were observed. The results showed that the pigs did not show anorexia, depression, tachypnea and abdominal respiration after PRRS virus inoculation. Two 21-day-old pigs developed polyserositis, and mild consolidation was observed in other pigs' lungs. Hemorrhage was observed in the lung lymph node of 21- and 28-day-old pigs. No visible gross lesion was found in the viscera of 3-day-old pigs. In histopathologic examination, it was observed in all inoculated pigs that the alveolar wall was thickened and the lung parenchyma was infiltrated by lymphocytes. Peripheral hemorrhage in lung lymph node was found in 21- and 28-day-old pigs. In the pigs which got polyserositis, the serosa of various organs, including heart, liver, spleen, lung, intestine and adrenal gland, were infiltrated by lymphocytes and neutrophils. Two 3-day-old pigs had focal hemorrhage in the epicardium and urinary bladder respectively. Ultrastructural examination of the thickened alveolar wall revealed that most cells were endothelial cells, blood cells, fibroblasts and type II pneumocytes. In experiments of dual infection, no difference in the morbidity, mortality and histopathological lesion was seen between salmonella-inoculated and salmonella-PRRSV co- infected pigs. The result indicated that PRRS virus did not exacerbate the secondary infection of salmonella. However, dual infection of PRRS virus and pseudorabies virus showed higher morbidity and more severe histopathological lesion. According to the results, it could be concluded that PRRS virus only caused a mild effect on pig's lymphatic tissues except peripheral hemorrhage was observed in the lung lymph node. However, PRRS virus did exacerbate the secondary infection of pseudorabies virus, but didn't exacerbate the secondary infection of salmonella. Therefore, it is worth to pay attention about the viral secondary infection in PRRS virus infected pigs.