標題: 傳染性花柳性腫瘤之特性

關鍵字: Transmissible venereal tumor; 傳染性花柳性腫瘤; TVT

摘要: 摘要 傳染性花柳性腫瘤(Transmissible venereal tumor,簡稱TVT)自1820 年提出以來至今仍非常普遍的流行,且廣泛的發生於全世界各地區的犬隻 。它通常發生於生殖器官,是藉交配行為在犬之間傳播,此外,亦可藉舌 舔、鼻吸和咬抓等方式傳播,發生於口、鼻、皮膚等處。此病在臨床診斷 上常造成困擾,因其細胞形態與淋巴瘤、組織細胞瘤、肥大細胞瘤等其他 圓形細胞瘤非常相似,尤其在非生殖器官發生或全身轉移的病例很難鑑別 ,故本實驗將所收集之傳染性花柳性腫瘤病例組織進行組織病理學,細胞 超顯微結構及免疫細胞化學染色等基本特性的研究,並與其他圓形細胚做 比較。在組織病理學變化方面,傳染性花柳性腫瘤細胞間緊密生長或呈索 狀排列,組織間有纖細的間質。在細胞超顯微結構觀察中,傳染性花柳性 腫瘤細胞呈圓形至卵圓形,細胞間緊密生長,腫瘤細胞核大而圓,核仁明 顯,核內含大量均質的真染色質,細胞核質比約1:1,細胞質豐富,細胞 質內胞器包括有高爾基氏體、粒線體、核糖體、顆粒內質網及溶素體的構 造,細胞膜可見有許多微絨毛於細胞間呈指狀相嵌。有些病例常可在腫瘤 組織中見到發生變性變化的腫瘤細胞,此時可見腫瘤細胞質內的內質網小 池擴張和粒線體腫脹變性等情形。在免疫細胞化學染色分析方面,利奴同 抗體處理腫瘤細胞,結果發現傳染性花柳性腫瘤組織以vimentin抗體處理 時7/9組織呈陽性反應,而以desmin、S-100、neurone-specific enolase (NSE)、cytokeratin等抗體處理均為陰性,由此結果可以得知傳染性花 柳性腫瘤細胞是屬於間葉組織來源的細胞。 XI

Abstract From 1820, transmissible venereal tumor(TVT)was found in dogs world wide. The tumor appears on the external genitalia, and is transferred from dog to dog by coition. It occurs in oral or nasal cavity and many extragenital sites by licking, biting and scratching. Because the cytologic appearance of TVT cell is very similar to that of lymphoma, histiocytoma or mast cell tumor, it always makes confuse among them. Hence, it was tried to characterize TVT by histopathological appearance, immunocytochemical ains and ultrastructure. Histopathologically , TVT cells were compacted or grew in cords with delicate stroma. Ultrastructurally, they had large, round nuclei and large central nucleoli, that contained bulk of euchromatin. The nucleus/cytoplasm ratio was about 1:1, and the cytoplasm was abundant with many free ribosomes, rough endoplasmic reticulum( rER), mitochondria, Golgi apparatus, and some lysosomes. The cytoplasmic membrane formed numerous microvilli interdigiting between adjacent cells. In some case when tumor cells degenerated, the cisternae of the rER was dilated and mitochondria showed variable degrees of swelling. In the immunocytochemical stains of TVT, vimentin immunoreactivity was detected in 7/9 TVT, all TVT cells were negative to desmin, S-100, neurone-specific enolase(NSE), and cytokeratin. These findings proposed that TVT is mesenchymal in origin. 91