標題: 乳牛圍產期八週內血清生化輪廓、體態評估指數與疾病的關係

關鍵字: dairy cow 乳牛 calving serum; BCS biochemical profile disease; 分娩; 血清; 體態評估指數; 生化輪廓; 疾病

摘要: 對 64 頭( 512 個血清樣本)初產或經產荷蘭乳母牛,於其分娩前四週 及後四週內進行體態評估( BCS )及 13 項血清生化輪廓檢測, 牛隻的 樣本依臨床症狀分為六組:正常組、長空胎期組、乏情組、子宮感染組、 蹄病組及淘汰組, 以進行二個比較:一、了解六組不同狀況的乳牛分娩 前後八週內每週血清生化物質濃度及體態評估指數的變化情形。 二、分 娩前四週及分娩後四週六組間血清生化物質、 BCS 平均值變化的差異情 形。由結果可知,分娩前後部份血清生化輪廓會因牛隻繁殖性能不同或是 分娩前後牛隻罹患的疾病, 而有不同的變化。

Serum biochemistry and body condition scores (BCS) at 4 weeks prepartum and 4 weeks postpartum period were studied in 64 primiparous and multiparous Holstein dairy cows. According to their clinical conditions, these cows were divided into 6 groups: i) 11 normal cows; ii) 23 cows with prolonged open days greater than 90 days; iii) 6 cows that showed anestrous; iv) 12 cows with postpartum uterine infection; v) 7 cows with laminitis during pre- and post- partum period; vi) 5 cows tha t were removed from the herds after calving. Five hundred and twelve serum samples were collected from the 64 cows. From the results, changes in serum biochemical profiles and BCS were observed in accordance to the reproductive and disease status of the cows before and after parturition.