標題: 不同動物來源鏈球菌之藥物感受性試驗及流行病學

關鍵字: Streptococcus spp.; 鏈球菌 antimicrobial susceptibility epidemiology; 藥物感受性試驗; 流行病學

摘要: 本研究之目的在檢測台灣地區不同動物來源鏈球菌對不同抗菌劑之感受性,以及不同來源菌株抗藥性基因之親緣性。自民國九十二年九月至九十三年十二月期間共收集248株鏈球菌,以藥物感受性試驗檢測對azithromycin (AZI)、clarithromycin (CLAR)、erythromycin (ERY)、spiramycin (SPIR)、amoxicillin (AMO) 和enrofloxacin (Enro) 之抗藥性,並利用聚合酶連鎖反應 ( polymerase chain reaction; PCR ) 進行基因型之分析。藥物感受性試驗之結果顯示,菌株對SPIR之抗藥性最高 (100.0%),其次依序為Enro (98.4%)、CLAR (87.5%)、ERY (54.8%)、AZI (31.9%),最低為AMO (21.8%)。在抗藥性類型方面,哺乳類之分離株以AZI-CLAR-ERY-SPIRr 所佔比例最高 (27.5%),水生動物之分離株以SPIRr所佔比例最高 (55.1%)。而PCR之增幅結果顯示,20.6% (28/136) 抗藥性菌株含有抗藥性基因,基因型以ermB為主;分析抗藥性基因於不同來源菌株間之親緣性,可以發現基因型族群不因來源動物或採樣地區之差異而有明顯分隔。

The aims of this investigation are to study the circumstance of their drug resistance and the genetic relatedness of erythromycin-resistant Streptococcus spp. from different animals in Taiwan. Cumulatively, 248 isolates were collected from different animals in Taiwan during September 2003 to December 2004. The susceptibilities of the isolates to 6 antimicrobial agents were determined by the agar dilution method. The 6 antimicrobial agents including azithromycin (AZI), clarithromycin (CLAR), erythromycin (ERY), spiramycin (SPIR), amoxicillin (AMO), and enrofloxacin (Enro) were used to test in this study. The results indicated that the resistant rate of 6 antimicrobial agents among 248 strains exhibit SPIR had the greatest percentage (100.0%), followed by Enro (98.4%), CLAR (87.5%), ERY (54.8%), AZI (31.9%) and AMO (21.8%). The most common resistant patterns of the isolates from mammals, aquatic animals were AZI-CLAR-ERY-SPIRr (27.5%) and SPIRr (55.1%), respectively. The presence of erythromycin-resistant genes was confirmed by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). According our study, the erm methylase gene from 28 isolates (20.6%) was amplified by PCR. Our results suggested that the predominant erm methylase gene in our erythromycin-resistant isolates was ermB gene. At the same time, the results of the phylogenetic analysis of the ermB gene suggested that all strains were closely genetically related. However, the genotypic clusters still did not clearly segregate the isolates according to the source or region.