標題: 高強度水工混凝土掺加飛灰之耐磨性及裂縫防制

關鍵字: high-strength concrete; 高強度混凝土 abrasion-erosion cracking fly ash silica fume; 水中磨損; 裂縫; 飛灰; 矽灰

摘要: 高強度混凝土具有良好的耐磨性,常應用於水工結構物的耐磨層,但高強度混凝土水泥用量高且常添加矽灰,易產生較高水化熱及體積收縮,造成明顯裂縫而衍生耐久性問題,需要加以防制。因此,配比設計時常以水泥系掺料(例如飛灰)取代部份水泥方式,以降低水化熱及增加耐久性,惟混凝土內掺飛灰卻可能降低其耐磨能力。 本文以ASTM C1138水中磨損試驗法,探討不同飛灰取代率對高強度混凝土耐磨性的影響。第一組試驗以水膠比0.28~0.54及飛灰取代率15%、20%、25%及30%,進行飛灰對一般混凝土水中耐磨性影響研究,試驗結果顯示,混凝土耐磨性隨抗壓強度增加或水膠比降低而增加,對飛灰取代率在15%以內者,其28天與91天齡期的耐磨性與一般混凝土者相近;當飛灰取代水泥量超過15%後,飛灰掺量越多耐磨性越差。飛灰對混凝土耐磨性的影響,可介入「飛灰耐磨影響因子」作修正;修正後的有效抗壓強度及有效水膠比,都可利用線性模式更準確地評估混凝土的耐磨能力。 第二組試驗以水膠比0.24~0.33、飛灰取代率同為15%、20%、25%及30%並內掺10%矽灰,試驗結果顯示,混凝土耐磨性一樣隨抗壓強度增加或水膠比降低而增加,而且內掺10%矽灰有助於提升混凝土耐磨能力,對於以矽灰取代10%膠結料的高強度矽灰混凝土而言,其飛灰取代率可增至25%而無損於其耐磨性。 由現地工程案例的印證得知,摻矽灰之高強度混凝土相當容易發生裂縫,而以飛灰取代15%膠結料的高強度飛灰矽灰混凝土,則在良好的養護與施工下,可有效降低或不發生明顯裂縫。 飛灰以適當比例取代部分膠結料之高強度飛灰矽灰混凝土,不僅耐磨性佳,也有利於抑制混凝土裂縫發生,相當適合做為水工結構物混凝土的耐磨面層。

The high-strength concrete (HSC) with superior resistance to abrasion-erosion is more frequently applied as abrasion-resistant coatings of hydraulic structure. However, HSC mixtures have high cement content, particularly when it contains silica fume (SF), which enhances the heat of hydration and may cause increased shrinkage that results in a potential of cracking and low durability. Therefore, in most mixtures, cement is replaced partly with supplementary cementitious materials such as fly ash (FA) to reduce the hydration heat and increase the durability. But using FA as cement replacement in concrete may reduces the abrasion resistance of concrete. This study investigates the abrasion-erosion resistance of HSC by ASTM C1138. In series I concrete mixes, the water-to-cementitious materials (w/cm) ratios varied from 0.28 to 0.54. For every w/cm ratio, cement was partially replaced with four kinds of replacements (15%, 20%, 25% and 30%) of FA by weight. Experimental results show that the abrasion-erosion resistance of FA concrete mixtures was improved by increasing compressive strength and decreasing the ratio of w/cm. The abrasion-erosion resistance of concrete with cement replacement up to 15% was comparable to that of control concrete without FA. Beyond 15% cement replacement, FA concrete showed lower resistance to abrasion-erosion compared to non-fly ash concrete. Equations were established based on effective compressive strengths and effective w/cm ratios, which were modified by cement replacement and developed to predict the 28- and 91-day abrasion-erosion resistance of concretes with compressive strengths ranging from approximately 300-1000 kgf/cm2. The calculation results are compared favorably with the experimental results. Whereas in series II concrete mixes, the w/cm ratios varied from 0.24 to 0.33, the levels of cement replacement by FA were same to series I and a further 10% SF replacement was made. Experimental results also show that the abrasion-erosion resistance of concrete mixtures was improved by increasing compressive strength and decreasing the ratio of w/cm and the 10% SF provided improvement in the abrasion-erosion resistance of the concrete. The FA replacement level can be more than 25% was comparable to that of control concrete without FA. According to in situ cases studied, the marked cracking may occur in HSC made with SF, and the race against cracking of HSC can be won if using 15% FA as cementitious materials replacement with well curing practices. Replace cementitious materials by proper proportion of FA in HSC. It can take into account both abrasion-erosion resistance and cracking controlled which suit with abrasion-resistant coatings of hydraulic structure.