黃連素對高脂飼料及鏈佐菌素(streptozotocin)誘發之糖尿病大鼠胰島素分泌之影響

The Effects of Berberine on Insulin Secretion in High-Fat Diet- and STZ-Induced Diabetic Rats

目前口服的糖尿病藥物有磺醯尿類、雙胍類、α-glucosidase抑制劑、thiazolidinedione、胰島素以及dipeptidyl peptidase 4抑制劑,各有其限制性且亦有許多不良之副作用。近來,許多學者朝向古老醫學草藥治療尋找更多的糖尿病治療方法,黃連素(berberine chloride)是中藥-黃連的主要成分,而黃連在中國醫學用來治療感染、下痢、糖尿病等症狀已有千年之久。在許多文獻中皆指出黃連素具有改善胰島素阻抗及控制血糖的效果。因此,本實驗將使用黃連素給予高脂飼料及STZ誘發之糖尿病大白鼠,然後使用活體胰臟灌流技術觀察其對胰臟分泌胰島素之影響以及黃連素對胰島素分泌之作用可能透過之途徑。結果發現,在葡萄糖耐受性試驗中,黃連素皆可以改善高脂飼料及STZ誘發之糖尿病大白鼠之胰島阻抗或提升其葡萄糖利用率,達到降低血糖的效果。而使用活體胰臟灌流,給予黃連素的高脂飼料餵食之大白鼠,在葡萄糖誘導之胰島素分泌的敏感性明顯比未治療的提升,且更高於對照組。在使用黃連素給予STZ誘導之糖尿病大鼠上,其葡萄糖誘導胰島素的能力並未見改善,且兩階段胰島素的分泌皆消失了。但若先給予口服黃連素再腹腔注射STZ,發現黃連素對葡萄糖誘導胰島素分泌有保護作用,尚呈現兩階段之分泌。由本實驗室先前實驗發現,黃連素刺激胰島素分泌過程主為先增加後抑制胰島素之分泌。本研究發現,在禁食狀態下的大鼠給予口服黃連素,有抑制胰島素且使血中葡萄糖濃度上升的現象。另外,實驗結果發現黃連素刺激胰島素分泌的階段可能最主要是經由腎上腺β接受器的活性,但第二階段之抑制作用透過何種途徑則仍須進一步研究。

Berberine is a nature compound extracted from Rhizoma Coptidis and was used for the treatment of diabetes for more than 1000 years in Chinese medicine. In order to find a more effective drug to treat diabetes, berberine was used to perfuse rat pancreas and to explore the effect of berberine treatment in high-fat diet- and STZ-induced diabetic rats. The results shown that berberine stimulated insulin secretion in a biphasic manner. In addition, berberine improved oral glucose tolerance test in high-fat diet- and STZ-induced diabetic rats. Berberine protected the effect of glucose-induced insulin secretion in STZ-induced diabetic rats, and increased the sensitivity of glucose-induced insulin secretion in high-fat diet rats. By using rat pancreatic perfusion technique, we found that berberine temporally stimulated insulin secretion, then inhibited insulin secretion. In addition, berberine suppressed insulin secretion and raised blood glucose concentration in fasting SD rats. After rat pancreas was first perfused with propranolol, we found that the action of berberine in insulin secretion may be mainly mediated through beta-receptor activity. Nevertheless, berberine suppressed insulin secretion still need a further study.

Berberine; 黃連素; high-fat diet; STZ-induced diabetic rats; beta-receptor; 高脂飼料; STZ糖尿病大白鼠; 腎上腺beta接受器