標題: Tiletamine-zolazepam 對領角鴞的麻醉作用及flumazenil之部分拮抗效果

關鍵字: wildlife 野生動物

摘要: 在野生動物臨床醫學上,給與動物適當麻醉劑,可以達到保定作用及減少動物緊迫,便於進行野生動物的檢查與醫療處理。 tiletamine-zolazepam(TZ)為tiletamine與zolazepam以1:1製成之混合劑,具有使用劑量少、安全範圍廣與快速誘導的特性,是目前國內最容易取得且應用最廣的動物麻醉藥,惟目前應用於野生鳥禽的文獻仍不足。本研究以國內常見受傷野生猛禽”領角鴞”為對象,探討TZ對其誘導時間、麻醉時間、恢復時間、生理變化、止痛反射及肌肉鬆弛反應的影響,並探討部分拮抗劑flumazenil(FMZ)對TZ 10 mg/kg麻醉領角鴞的拮抗效果。 結果顯示,以TZ 5、10、15及20 mg/kg四組劑量麻醉領角鴞均可平順且快速誘導並可達保定效果,於麻醉期間所有領角鴞眼睛維持睜開,咽喉、眼瞼、角膜與腳趾反射仍然存在,提高劑量可延長腳趾反射減緩的時間,但止痛效果程度不一,其中以TZ 15 mg/kg效果最好;除TZ 5 mg/kg劑量組外,其餘劑量組之領角鴞,口腔均有分泌物產生的現象,此外,隨劑量增加,有延長動物肌肉鬆弛時間的效果。恢復期之抬頭、站立及走路時間,隨劑量提高恢復時間越長,呈劑量反應相關性,且各組間具顯著性差異,惟恢復期有共濟失調的症狀。TZ 10、15、20及40 mg/kg四組劑量對領角鴞之心跳與呼吸之影響,於麻醉恢復期第45至60分鐘,均有劑量越高心跳次數與呼吸速率越低的現象,並具劑量反應相關性,各組間之心跳次數具顯著性差異,對體溫變化則無顯著性影響。 拮抗劑FMZ 0.0125 、0.025及0.05 mg/kg劑量組,均有縮短麻醉恢復時間的效果,其中以0.05 mg/kg劑量組效果最佳,與對照組比較具顯著性縮短恢復時間,當FMZ劑量增加至0.1 mg/kg時,其恢復時間卻較0.05 mg/kg劑量組長,當使用劑量增加至 0.2 mg/kg時,其恢復時間亦較0.05 mg/kg劑量組長,並具顯著性差異。 綜合以上試驗結果顯示, TZ各劑量組均可用於領角鴞之保定目的,但無法達到手術麻醉階段,適合應用於領角鴞非侵入性醫療及保定用途,其建議劑量為10 至15 mg/kg。TZ具快速誘導及安全性高等優點,惟須注意使用高劑量時會造成心跳與呼吸的抑制作用,以及麻醉恢復期會產生共濟失調症狀。應用FMZ 0.05 mg/kg可縮短TZ麻醉領角鴞之恢復時間,但高劑量0.1及0.2 mg/kg時,卻有延長恢復時間的不良作用。

In the clinical medication of wildlife, anesthesia is used for restraint and reducing stress in order to precede further examination and medication. Tiletamine-zolazepam (TZ), composed of tiletamine and zolazepam in a 1:1 ratio, is one of the commonest anesthetics for animals in Taiwan. The advantages of TZ are including; low dose, wide safety margin and short induction phase. However, the reports of anesthetics in wild avian application are not sufficient. The objective of the present study was to evaluate the effect of TZ on in Sunda Scops Owl (Otus lempiji), the commonest injured raptors in Taiwan, induction time, anesthesia time, recovery time, physical change, pain reflex and muscular tone. The antagonist effect of flumazenil (FMZ), a partial antagonist, to TZ 10 mg/kg in Sunda Scops Owl was also determined. Results revealed that all 4 groups, TZ 5, 10, 15 and 20 mg/kg, showed smooth and short induction phase and were applicable for restraint. In the anesthesia phase, eyes of all test animals were opened, pharyngeal, palpebral, corneal and digit reflexes were existed. Salivary secretion increased except TZ 5 mg/kg group. Muscle relaxation time increased as TZ dose increased. Head-up, stand-up and walking time in recovery phase increased as dose increased and showed dose-response relationship and significant difference within groups. The adverse effect was ataxia in recovery phase. During recovery phase from the 45th to 60th min after anesthesia, heart rate and respiratory rate decreased as dose increased with dose-response relationship. There was no significant difference in body temperature between TZ 10, 15, 20 and 40 mg/kg groups. Groups of FMZ 0.0125, 0.025 and 0.05 mg/kg had shortened recovery time in Sunda Scops Owl anesthetized with TZ 10 mg/kg. The recovery time of FMZ 0.05 mg/kg had significantly decreased compared with the control group. As FMZ dose increased to 0.1 and 0.2 mg/kg, recovery time increased compared with FMZ 0.05 mg/kg group. In conclusion, administration of TZ does not produce surgery anesthesia in Sunda Scops Owl, but is effective for restraint purpose. For noninvasive medication and restraint, the recommended dose is 10 to 15 mg/kg. Although TZ had a short induction phase and a wide safety margin, inhibition of heart rate and respiratory rate in high dose and ataxia during recovery phase should be noticed. FMZ 0.05 mg/kg is recommended to decreased recovery time in Sunda Scops Owl anesthetized with TZ 10 mg/kg. Increasing FMZ to 0.1 and 0.2 mg/kg is resulting in prolonged recovery time.