標題: 急性期蛋白在乳牛產後子宮疾病之監控

關鍵字: acute phase protein

摘要: 摘 要 急性期蛋白是動物在急性期反應時從肝臟所合成與分泌的一群蛋白質,主要是受細胞素如interleukin-1、interleukin-6與tumor necrosis factor α等所調控。Haptoglobin(Hp)與serum amyloid A(SAA)是乳牛主要的急性期蛋白,在急性期反應時血清中濃度可上升超過100倍。本實驗應用Hp與SAA對乳牛產後子宮疾病進行監控。Hp定量方法是採用血紅素結合能力檢測法,SAA定量方法是採用Western Blot與影像軟體分析。血清採樣對象為10頭健康女牛與24頭泌乳牛,其中,6頭泌乳牛為分娩後健康正常的正常組,18頭泌乳牛為分娩後罹患產後子宮疾病(如胎衣滯留與子宮內膜炎等)的發病組。健康女牛每週固定時間採樣一次,共10週。泌乳牛從分娩前1週至分娩後每週採樣一次,直至6個月。比較Western Blot檢測血清中SAA結果與商品化SAA ELISA kit檢測結果有很好的相關性(r=0.914)。分析健康女牛血清Hp與SAA濃度以建立基礎值範圍(mean±2SD),Hp基礎值範圍為0-115.3μg/ml,SAA基礎值範圍為0-43.7μg/ml。分析泌乳牛Hp與SAA濃度變化結果顯示,泌乳牛分娩前Hp與SAA濃度皆在基礎值範圍內,分娩後泌乳牛Hp與SAA皆會明顯上升且高於基礎值,在分娩後1週至2個月內,發病組牛隻血清中Hp與SAA濃度明顯高於正常組(P<0.05),且兩組間的空胎期有顯著的差異(293.7±34.0天 vs 110.3±14.8天, P<0.01)。以Chi-square test檢定24頭泌乳牛,分析Hp及SAA濃度高低分別對空胎期長短是否有關,其結果顯示,Hp濃度高低與空胎期的長短有關,SAA濃度高低與空胎期長短無關。此外,3頭泌乳牛在分娩後1個月罹患子宮內膜炎,血清中Hp與SAA濃度在此時可見明顯上升,經治療後Hp與SAA濃度隨時間逐漸恢復至基礎值範圍內。本實驗結果顯示,血清中Hp與SAA濃度變化可用來監控乳牛產後子宮疾病,且Hp可作為評估乳牛產後子宮疾病造成空胎期延長之預後指標。

Abstract Acute phase proteins are a group of proteins that are induced by cytokines such as interleukin-1, interleukin-6 and tumor necrosis factor α, and are synthesized by the liver during an acute phase response. In cattle, haptoglobin(Hp)and serum amyloid A(SAA)are the major acute phase proteins, in that their concentrations can increase over 100-fold during an acute phase response. The aim of this study was to monitor dairy cows with postpartum uterine diseases by measuring Hp and SAA concentrations. Serum Hp concentration was determined by a hemoglobin binding method, and SAA concentration was determined by Western Blot and image software analysis. The reference ranges for Hp and SAA were measured from serum samples collected from 10 healthy heifers every week for a period of 10 weeks. Blood sampling was performed on 24 dairy cows at 1-week intervals for up to 6 months after parturition. Of these, 6 healthy postpartum cows were grouped as clinically healthy animals, while the remaining 18 cows having either retained placenta or postpartum metritis were grouped as sick animals. The results indicated that the SAA concentration determined by Western Blot produced a good correlation(r=0.914)with the commercial ELISA kit. The reference ranges for Hp and SAA were calculated as 0-115.3 μg/ml and 0-43.7 μg/ml, respectively. Analysis of Hp and SAA concentrations revealed that their values kept within their reference range before parturition, but were significantly greater than their reference range after parturition(P<0.05). The mean Hp and SAA concentrations of cows suffering from postpartum uterine diseases were significantly greater than those in the normal postpartum cow(P<0.05). The mean interval from calving to conception was significantly different between these two groups(293.7±34.0 days vs 110.3±14.8 days, P<0.01). A significant difference was observed between the Hp values and the interval from calving to conception in all 24 cows, while this difference was not seen for the SAA values. In addition, the mean serum Hp and SAA concentrations from 3 dairy cows suffering from endometritis 1 month after parturition increased significantly during this period. However, these values returned to their reference range after treatment. It is concluded that Hp and SAA concentrations may be useful indicators for cows with postpartum uterine diseases. Moreover, Hp concentration may be used to evaluate cows for future fertility prognosis.