標題: 水庫淤泥之受熱行為及輕質骨材熱膨脹機理研究

關鍵字: 輕質骨材 熱膨脹機理 礦物組成

摘要: 本文主要探討淤泥的基本性質與其高溫下的受熱行為,以及燒製淤泥輕質骨材的熱膨脹機理。研究中,以兩段加熱的方式試驗燒製輕質骨材,並進行骨材物理性質測定與微觀結構分析。基於以上數據評估產製膨脹性淤泥輕質骨材所需之原料性質及燒製條件。 試驗結果顯示,石門水庫淤泥的主要礦物多為石英(約56.5%),並具有燒製膨脹性輕質骨材所需之化學成分,且淤泥的粒徑細微(D50=0.003mm)、可塑性佳(P.I.=14),可燒製兼具質輕且孔隙結構良好的輕質骨材。燒製試驗的溫度與時間,對淤泥輕質骨材物理性質有甚大的影響。要燒製體積膨脹率大及容積密度小的輕質骨材,須採用較低的預熱溫度(500℃)及時間(7.5min),以及較高的燒成溫度(1200℃)及燒成時間(8~12min)。此外,燒成度愈高者(時間及溫度較大),骨材表殼孔隙愈緻密,可獲得較低的視孔隙率(0.9%)及吸水率(0.4%)。由淤泥的熱重分析結果,以及燒製溫度、時間對骨材物理性質之影響,可推測淤泥主要的膨脹氣體來自於碳酸鹽類及有機物的分解。

This study aims to investigate the generally properties of the fine sediments and its behavior under heating. In the meanwhile, the thermal expansion mechanisms of fine sediments lightweight aggregates are explored. The lightweight aggregates were sintered by using two laboratory kilns, and the physical properties and micro-structure analysis of the aggregates were then carried out. The characteristics of raw material and the heating conditions of sintered lightweight aggregates were evaluated based on the above results. Test result shows that the main mineral composition of the reservoir fine sediments is quartz (56.5%). The chemical composition is suitable for sintering, and the physical properties, such as grain size (D50 = 0.003 mm) and plasticity (P.I. = 14), are also appropriate to produce expansible lightweight aggregates. Sintering temperature and duration affect the properties of aggregates obviously. If the aggregates with large expansion and low density are purposed, keeping the preheat temperature at 500℃ for 7.5 min and the sintering temperature at 1200℃ for 8~12 min are needed. On the other hand, the aggregates with lower porosity (0.9%) and water absorption (0.4%) can be produced while the sintering temperature is high and the duration is long. By the TGA-DTA test results, it can be inferred that the main materials that discharged gas are carbonate and the organic matter.