標題: 輕質骨材混凝土建築之耐震效益研究

關鍵字: lightweight aggregate concrete

摘要: 輕質骨材混凝土(LWAC)因單位重低,可減輕結構物自重,並降低震力。由於載重降低,可以縮小桿件斷面尺寸,減少鋼筋用量。本文假設三種不同樓層數(五樓、十樓及二十樓)之建築,利用輕質骨材混凝土與常重混凝土(NWC)桿件之內力比(如彎矩、剪力及軸向力),探討輕質骨材混凝土對降低桿件內力之效益。以建築之材料成本及節省率,評估使用輕質骨材混凝土於建築結構時之經濟效益;並以建築之崩塌地表加速度,檢核輕質骨材混凝土建築之耐震能力。輕質骨材混凝土與常重混凝土之單位重分別假設為1.7 ton/m3與2.3 ton/m3。 本研究結果顯示,LWAC與NWC建築之內力比介於0.75~0.85,輕質骨材混凝土桿件斷面積約可減少15~20%。輕質骨材混凝土建築於斷面縮減後,全棟建築之混凝土用量節省率約在15~16%;鋼筋節省率約在20~23%;建築材料成本低於NWC建築約2~8%,相較於斷面縮減前之LWAC建築,材料成本可降低約8%,明顯具有較高之經濟效益。此外,在耐震性能方面,輕質骨材混凝土建築可達到與常重混凝土建築近似之耐震能力,並滿足強震區之耐震要求。

Lightweight Aggregate Concrete (LWAC) posses lower unit weight, so it can be saving self-weight and reducing seismic force in building structures. Due to lower dead loads and seismic force, the member size can be samller and the reinforcement content can be saved. In this paper, assuming three different stories of buildings (five-story, ten-story, and twenty-story) to investigate the benefit of reducing the internal force of members in using of LWAC by the internal force ratio (moment, shear, and axial force) of LWAC members to normal weight concrete (NWC) members. Eistimating economic benefit of LWAC buildings by its cost and saving ratio of materials. Simultaneously, checking seismic ability of LWAC buildings by the collapse ground accele- ration of buildings. The unit weight of LWAC and NWC are 1.7 ton/m3 and 2.3 ton/m3 respectively. The analyzed results show that the internal force ratio is varied between 0.75~0.85, and the cross-section area of LWAC members can be saving about 15~20%. After reducing the size of members in LWAC buildings, the saving ratio of concrete is varied between 15~16%, and the saving ratio of reinforce- ment content is varied between 20~23%. In addition, The material cost of LWAC building will be lower than that of NWC building about 2~8%. Comparing with that not reducing the size of members, the material cost can be saving about 8%. It has better economic benefit obviously. In the aspect of seismic performance, the LWAC building possesses the similar seismic resistant ability to the NWC building, and satisfy the request in the regions of high seismic risk.