標題: 金屬圓棒無模具錐釘抽製成形研究

關鍵字: Dieless drawing; 無模具抽製法; Nail producing; Drawing speed; Induction heating; Area reduction; 鋼釘製程; 抽製速度; 高週波感應加熱; 截面積縮減率

摘要: 隨著科技的進步與發展,金屬線材也愈趨於微細化加工,開發微小尺寸的金屬線材對於小零件及輕量化零件,不但可以因應產業對高品質精密金屬線材之需求,亦可減少材料的浪費及降低生產成本,獲得可觀的經濟效益。現今大部分的鋼釘製造生產流程多以伸線抽製後並以沖頭完成打頭,再使用夾模剪切完製。然因夾模剪切成形的過程中須使用到模具,當工件與模具接觸時,工件與模壁表面接觸之正壓力將造成工件瑕疵與降低模具壽命;成形過程中所產生的摩擦力與熱效應的影響將會在模具的表面以及軸承處發生相當大的磨損,進而導致工件精度偏離,須更新模具;而有製模、換模、校模等程序運作。此外,當工件進入模具前,預先的清洗與潤滑也會增加總成本的負擔。因此本研究採金屬塑性成形方法建立一套無需模具的抽製成形製程,設計無模具抽製成形的機台,對碳鋼棒材以高週波感應加熱並同時施加軸向力抽製的方式,將碳鋼棒材抽製出錐釘幾何形狀,最後將其斷面變化結果作一系統性之闡述與討論。 由實驗結果得知,製程加熱溫度與抽製速度皆是影響控制塑性變形的重要因素,不同製程參數的設定將會改變抽製後斷面幾何變化的情形。因此,中碳鋼圓棒在特定的溫度以及抽製速度成形之下,不但可以改變塑性變形情況,亦可得出最大截面縮減率趨近於尖點的斷面幾何。本研究所建立的無模具抽製成形系統,成功地將中碳鋼棒材抽製出錐釘尖點之幾何形狀,成果將提供業界關於高週波感應加熱技術應用於無模具抽製成形系統之製程研究。

With the advances of technology in fabrication of metal wires, there is a trend towards micro-processing. The development of the minute-sized diameter of metal wires for small elements and lightening parts of equip-ments not only meets the industrial requirements but also reduces the ma-terials and cost consumed. Most of the nails were produced by following procedures: wire drawing before billet was punched, and then cut apart. During the forming process tensile stress causes flaws in the nails, and the life cycle of dies are reduced, abrasions on the surface of the die and the machine bearings form due to friction and thermal effects. This would affect the precision of the dies. Therefore it is important to adjust the die, replace them with suitable ones or create new ones to reduce defects. In addition, pre-cleaning and lubrication are necessary before feeding wires to go through the molds, which can increase the total costs. The main purpose of this research is to establish a die-less drawing procedure, and to design a forming machine with die-less drawing func-tion. The machine will use high-frequency induction heating and exert ax-ial load to the metal wire at the same time to draw a metal nail from a carbon steel rod. Finally, we will discuss details about the changes in cross-section during the procedure of the die-less drawing. By demonstration of various cross-section plastic deformations from experiments, drawing speed, heating temperature and physical feature of metal wires are the key factors that will influence formation. Therefore, we could set the particular parameters about drawing speed and tempera-ture for AISI-1045 carbon steel rods not only to control the plastic defor-mations but also get the maximum cross-section area reduction rate of its configuration near a sharp point. The die-less drawing system established by this research has successfully created a cone-nail shape with AISI-1045 carbon steel rods. We hope this research will provide the industry new methods of high-frequency induction heating applications in die-less drawing systems.