標題: LNG冷能利用於氫氣液化之可行性分析

關鍵字: hydrogen liquefaction; 氫氣液化; Linde cycle; Claude cycle; LNG cold energy utilization; 林德循環; 克勞德循環; LNG冷能利用

引用: 1. 台灣中油公司液化天然氣技術手冊,1990年,中國石油學會及中油公司台灣營業總處編印 2. 曹文勝、林文勝、吳集迎,液化天然氣(LNG)的冷量利用,PP17~19,第24卷第4期,2005年,製冷期刊(中國文獻)。 3. 程文龍、趙銳、陳則韶、張宏澤,對一種利用液化天然氣冷能實現零排放的能量系統的評估,第25卷第16期,2005年,中國電機工程學報(中國文獻)。 4. 周遠、王如竹,製冷與低溫工程,2003年11月,中國電力出版社(中國文獻)。 5. 陳光明、陳國邦,製冷與低溫原理,2010年3月,機械工業出版社(中國文獻)。 6. 林勝文、顧安忠、魯雪生、汪榮順,空氣分離裝置利用LNG冷量的熱力學分析,第3期2003年,身冷技術(中國文獻)。 7. Songwut Krasae-in, Jacob H. Stang , Petter Neksa. Development of large-scale hydrogen liquefaction processes from 1898 to 2009,Int J hydrogen energy,35(2010)4524–4533 8. Mehmet Kanoglua,Ibrahim Dincerb, Marc A. Rosenb,Geothermal energy use in hydrogen liquefaction,Int. J. hydrogen energy,32 (2007) 4250 – 4257 9. 賴顯偉,經濟部經濟部能源期刊能源報導,2010年03月。 10. David O. Berstad, Jacob H. Stang, Petter Neksa,Comparison criteria for large-scale hydrogen liquefaction processes,Int J hydrogen energy,34(2009)1560 – 1568。 11. Songwut Krasae-in , Jacob H. Stang , Petter Neksa,Simulation on a proposed large-scale liquid hydrogen plant using a multi-component refrigerant refrigeration system,Int. J. hydrogen energy,35(2010)12531-12544。 12. Rijo Jacob Thomas , Parthasarathi Ghosh, Kanchan Chowdhury,Exergy analysis of helium liquefaction systems based on modified Claude cycle,with two-expanders,Cryogenics,2011 13. 世界天然氣蘊藏量與生產量表,經濟部能源局,2011年。 14. 能源供應表,經濟部能源局,2011年。 15. 進口液化天然氣供需平衡表,經濟部能源局,2011年。 16. 2010年能源產業技術白皮書,經濟部能源局,2010年。 17. 氫能源之技術預測與燃料電池產業發展之策略規劃,陳育珩、陳家榮,鑛冶‧第五十四卷‧第四期,111-124 18. 林佳樑,LNG冷能應用於發電與冷凍庫之效能分析,PP01~125,2010年7月,國立中興大學,機械工程系碩士論文。 19. Andres Kuendig、Karl Loehlein、Gert Jan Kramer、Joep Huijsmansc,Large scale hydrogen liquefaction in combination with LNG re-gasification,http://www.cder.dz/A2H2/Medias/Download/Proc%20PDF/posters/%5BGIV%5D%20Liquid%20&%20gaseous%20storage,%20delidevy,%20safety,%20RCS/713.pdf 20. 陳依珊,LNG冷能於氣體分離之應用分析,PP82,2009年6月,國立中山大學,機械與機電工程研究所碩士論文。

摘要: 氫氣是未來的重要能源,但氫氣的儲存一直是個未解決的問題。氫氣液化所耗費的能量也相對較高。台灣是主要LNG(液化天然氣)進口國,進口量連年升高,使冷能利用也越有價值。本論文主要進行LNG冷能應用於林德循環與克勞德循環氫氣液化的可行性分析。 林德氫氣液化循環需在進入低溫換熱器前的溫度需低於-91℃,僅使用常溫冷卻的條件,無法使氫氣液化,需使用預冷式林德循環,選用飽和溫度低於-91℃的冷媒,將氫氣溫度降低至低於此溫度以下,才可順利得到液化氫。若冷媒以氮氣結合LNG冷能,可大幅降低液化功,與純粹氮氣冷媒的方式相比,可節省60%的液化功,約179~597MJ/kg,效果相當的理想。 氮氣結合LNG預冷克勞德對換熱器效率的要求降低了許多,至60%仍然有液化的效應,在換熱器效率高於90%以上時,進入膨脹渦輪機的氣體經等熵膨脹後產生液體,對渦輪機葉片造成空蝕現象,因此需降低壓縮機出口壓力,防止葉片損壞。氮氣結合LNG預冷克勞德循環的液化率是純粹使用LNG預冷克勞德循環的1倍、LNG預冷林德循環的1.5倍。液化功是純粹LNG預冷克勞德循環的1.42倍、LNG預冷林德循環的19%。 預冷式克勞德循環的液化率與液化功效果比起預冷式林德循環仍是高出許多,尤其是以氮氣結合LNG冷能方式,經計算使用LNG可為氫氣液化節省約275MJ的液化功,大幅減少氫氣液化功70%,亦降低換熱器效率的需求,並提升了實現氫液化的可行性。

Hydrogen is an important energy in the future, yet the storage of hydrogen is still a problem to be solved. Besides, the energy to liquefy hydrogen is quite remarkable. Taiwan is a major LNG (liquefied natural gas) importing country, and the importing amount is increasing year by year. To save energy, the utilization of LNG cold energy is more and more important. In this paper, analysis was conducted to evaluate the benefit of LNG cold energy used in hydrogen liquefaction. Linde cycle and Claude cycle were considered in the analysis. To liquefy hydrogen with Linde cycle, the temperature before the expansion valve must be lower than -91℃. LNG can be used to pre-cool hydrogen in advance to fulfill the requirement. If LNG and liquid nitrogen are used together, the liquefaction energy consumption can be saved of 179~597MJ/kg which equals to an efficiency of 60%. The combined LNG/liquid nitrogen Claude cycle shows the best performance in this study. The liquefaction process may still work with the heat exchanger efficiency as low as 60%. However, when the efficiency is higher than 90%, the expander impeller cavitations will occur. Therefore, in order to protect the impeller, the system compressor discharging pressure should be reduced. The hydrogen liquefaction rate is twice of the pure LNG Claude cycle, and 1.5 times greater than that of pure LNG Linde cycle. As for the specific liquefying work, the combined LNG nitrogen Claude cycle is only 1.42 times greater than that of pure LNG Claude cycle, and only 19% of pure LNG Linde cycle. Liquefying rate of pre-cooled Claude cycle is much higher than pre-cooled Linde cycle in hydrogen liquefaction; especially in the combined LNG/liquid nitrogen Claude cycle. In this study, the combined LNG/liquid nitrogen Claude cycle will save 70% refrigerant liquefying work. In other words, it saves hydrogen liquefying work and increases feasibility of hydrogen liquefaction in a great way.