標題: 車床上二次進刀旋轉拉孔刀具之自動對位系統

關鍵字: Rotary broaching; 旋轉拉孔; Non-circular hole; Metal cutting; Dual-feeding; Cutting force; 非圓形孔; 金屬切削; 二次進刀; 切削力

摘要: 本論文設計一個能夠在車床上自動精準對位的二次進刀系統,以應用於旋轉拉孔製程。旋轉拉孔是一種的非圓形孔加工方法。在切削的過程中,為了要降低切削力,必須增大預鑽孔,此舉卻會導致孔型精度下降。兩次進刀方法能將切削量平均分配在兩次製程中,以降低切削力並提高精度。但是在車床上操作時,二次進刀產生的兩個孔型有無法對位的問題。因此,本論文在於設計了一個能自動對位的機構與方法,使旋轉拉孔製程在車床上能自動化地進行二次進刀的加工。 首先,進行自動對位之機構設計。為了使機構能夠精確的控制住旋轉拉刀入刀的位置,在刀把上設計一個擋塊機構靠住拉刀邊緣,將刀具定位,使拉刀從原點移動到工件表面期間不會因為震動等因素而偏移其入刀位置。當刀具接觸到工件表面的同時,工件觸動連結擋塊的凸輪使得檔塊打開離開刀具,再開始旋轉拉孔加工。當拉孔結束後退刀,刀具離開表面的同時,因著彈簧恢復力的原故使得檔塊重新靠上刀具而定位。故此定位方法能夠使第一次進刀和第二次進刀相位得以一致。之後,根據此機構的作動,規劃二次進刀製程,探討二次進刀的刀具尺寸、進給率以及預鑽孔的容積大小對拉孔的影響。 最後,在CNC車床上做實際測試。實驗所用材料有Ti6Al4V與鋁合金,選擇刀具材料為碳化鎢,驗證進刀系統精確對位之可靠性。

This thesis designs an automatic aligning system for tooling of dual-feeding rotary broaching. Rotary broaching is a method for machining non-circular holes. In order to reduce the cutting force in broaching during the process, usually a larger pre-drilled hole interfering designed geometry is generated. The pre-drilled overcutting decreases the precision of the desired hexagonal hole. Dual-feeding process is thus introduced to fix the problem by dividing cut volume into two equal parts in a two stage broaching process, which reduces the cutting force and increases precision. Because both of the two stage hexagonal holes could not be aligned automatically, the dual-feeding method can not be applied on a lathe. As a result, this research designs a mechanism and the corresponding applying method, which enable dual-feeding rotary broaching applicable on a lathe automatically. This research begins with designing an auto-aligning mechanism. In order to control the angle position of entering broach, a fixture is designed to enable a slab to have a contact with an edge of the broach to place the broach at a fixed angle position. With such setup, the broach will not be displaced during the engagement for broaching. When the broach contacts the workpiece surface, the workpiece will push the cam connected to the slab, which will be detached from the edge of the broach. And the broaching can begin at a prefixed angle position. After the broaching stops and the broach retracts, the slap touches the broach again due to the spring recovering force while the broach leaves the workpiece surface. With this aligning method, the first feed and second feed would have the same phase of angle positioning. According to the function of the mechanism, dual-feeding processes can be planned for a study on cutting characteristics. The influences due to the dimension variations of the broach, feeding rates and the sizes of pre-drilled holes on the broaching process are investigated. The actual machining is tested on a lathe. The material of workpiece for testing is Ti6Al4V and aluminum. Tungsten carbide is selected for the material of broaches. The testing results show that the aligning system is precise and reliable.