標題: 孤立波底部邊界層流場特性之實驗研究

關鍵字: Soiltary wave; 孤立波 boundary layer; 邊界層

摘要: 本研究旨在應用高速PIV技術於孤立波通過水平與傾斜底床邊界層流場量測之實驗研究,本實驗研究首先以高速PIV及傳統PIV量測系統分別對均勻來流平板邊界層速度場進行測試,經測試後發現以高速PIV量測技術能有效解決傳統PIV在近邊界層速度量測效果不佳之情況,如底部泛光、空間與時間解析度不足的問題。遂應用此量測分析技術於孤立波底部邊界層速度量測,實驗進行係以高速PIV配合雙波高計針對水深7 cm、波高1.1 cm之實驗條件下,量測孤立波通過水平及傾斜底板(斜率1/10)之底部邊界層速度剖面。然而為檢測高速PIV速度量測結果之正確性,本研究將FLDV於水平底床邊界層速度量測結果與高速PIV之結果加以驗證比較,經由分析結果顯示高速PIV具有良好之精確性。 根據實驗結果,應用高速PIV於水平底床邊界層速度量測能得到極佳的結果,經由無因次分析邊界層速度剖面能找到一條水平底床邊界層的無因次相似性速度剖面。另者,孤立波的邊界層速度於淺化過程中正向與負向的極值速度有逐漸增加的趨勢產生。另一方面由於在近底板處邊界層速度具有極佳的空間解析度,因此能藉以進行底床的剪力分析。

The object of this paper is to study experimentally the bottom boundary layer flow under a solitary wave propagating over either a horizontal or a sloping bottom. The wave height, H, is 1.1 cm and the water depth, h, is 7 cm. The slope of sloping bottom is 1/10. The particle image velocimetry (PIV), and laser Doppler velocimetry (LDV) were used to obtain quantitatively velocity distribution of the boundary layer flow. Particle trajectory photography was also used for flow visualization to observe flow fields near the bottom boundary. The PIV was based on phantom camera and Ar+ laser system. Image processing techniques are utilized in the study to improve time and space resolution of PIV system. The effects of glare at the bed are reduced by using High pass filter (Edge Laplacian 5 5 method). The boundary layer flow near a plane boundary with uniform incoming flow was tested first using this system. The result obtained is much better than the traditional PIV. Furthermore, this technique was used to measure the boundary layer under a solitary wave near either a horizontal or a sloping bottom. The velocity distribution near the horizontal bottom was compared with that obtained by FLDV. The PIV system and image processing technique are proved to be successfully applied for the measurement of boundary layer flow. Finaly, the boundary characteristics under a solitary wave were investigated. It is find that: (1)The similarity profile of the velocity distribution of boundary layer flow was obtained near horizontal bottom. (2) The maximum value of positive and negative horizontal velocity increases gradually with the decrease of the water depth in the shoaling process. (3) The space resolution of PIV data is tiny enough to estimate the bed shear stress by calculating velocity gradient of the horizontal velocity near the bed.