標題: 陡坡底床上直立堤面波壓試驗研究

關鍵字: Wave Pressure; 波壓; Steep slope; Vertical Breakwater; 陡坡底床; 直立堤

摘要: 往昔已有許多學者探討過波浪作用於防波堤堤面波壓的相關研究,但多僅在緩坡底床的條件下。目前我國對防波堤的波壓計算大都採用Goda(1985)的經驗公式,而台灣花東一帶多陡坡海床,基於直立堤的安定性考量,實有探討陡坡底床上Goda波壓公式適用性的必要。 本文係以模型實驗探討規則波作用1/5坡度底床上直立堤之波壓,並與Goda波壓公式計算值比較。試驗過程中量測波形與波壓,進而分析堤面溯升高、堤前反射率和直立堤所受的波壓力。實驗分析結果顯示,在1/5坡度底床上Goda波壓公式對於直立堤面溯升高仍能準確的預估,而反射率則由於試驗設定在不越波的情況下,趨於一定值0.8;直立堤面波壓則由於陡坡底床由於淺化段較緩坡底床短,波浪可能在碎波不完全的情況下即作用於堤面,或是衝擊堤面而碎波,因而對堤面產生較大的波壓力,使Goda波壓公式有低估的現象,而堤面波壓隨著相對波高的增加而變大,並隨著相對水深減小而增大。由試驗結果發現Goda波壓公式對於陡坡底床上直立堤面波壓,僅能在相對水深較深且相對波高較小時能準確的預估;當波浪發生碎波現象時,Goda波壓公式則開始有低估的情形。考慮到Goda波壓公式對於陡坡底床上直立堤面波壓有低估的現象,本文以實驗結果探討適用於陡坡底床(1/5)之直立堤波壓公式,能夠更適切的計算堤面波壓,以便提供設計之直立堤能有更佳的安定性。

There are many researches about the wave pressure of the vertical breakwater, but it was conditional on gentle slopes. The engineers in Taiwan often estimate the wave pressure on the breakwater by Goda's empirical formula. But there are many steep slope in the East coast of Taiwan. For the safety of vertical breakwater, it is necessarily to investigate the applicability of steep slope by Goda's empirical formula. In this study, hydraulic model tests were conducted to investigate the wave pressures on a vertical breakwater over a steep slope by regular waves. The wave profiles as well as the wave pressure at the breakwater are measured and discussed. The experimental results are compared with the Goda's empirical formula. The results show Goad's formula estimate for the larger relative water depth and the smaller relative wave height at the steep slope. The large wave pressures are measured on the breakwater, due to the wave is likely to impact on the breakwater at the steep bottom, for which the Goda's formula underestimates the wave pressure for most wave conditions. Based on the experimental results, a new empirical formula is presented in this study to estimate the wave pressure on the vertical breakwater at the steep bottom.