標題: 應用PIV於水躍速度場之分析探討

關鍵字: Hydraulic jump; 水躍

摘要: 本研究旨在利用質點影像測速儀(PIV)對水躍速度場之特性進行探討。由於水躍流場中往往伴隨著大量氣泡的捲增現象,故對於水躍速度場之量測有技術上的困難,因此本研究主要僅針對非氣泡區內之速度場進行量測與分析。 本研究針對一組弱水躍(Fr1 = 2.45)及三組穩定水躍(Fr1 = 4.51、5.00、5.34)之實驗條件於循環水槽內進行速度量測,首先利用影像平均法訂定出水躍躍趾的位置。根據量測結果顯示,非氣泡區之速度場同時受到底部邊界層及水氣交接面下方之剪力層影響。根據本研究量測所得之水平平均速度場結果顯示,距躍趾下游6倍躍前水深處之流速僅約為躍趾處之水平平均速度,並非如Hager (1995)所述,於Fr1 = 4.95之條件下,x/y1 6處近底板之水平平均速度,可到達躍趾處近底板之水平平均速度的3 ~ 4倍,而與Chanson and Brattberg (2000),於Fr1 = 6.33實驗條件下之研究成果提出之結論,該處之水平平均速度,可到達躍趾處近底板之水平平均速度的0.85 ~ 0.90倍較為相近。 根據實驗結果發現,無論是弱水躍或是穩定水躍,其水平速度剖面都近似壁射流。而本研究選用Umax作為特徵速度尺度、ymax作為特徵長度尺度,並以u/Umax及 y/ymax為本實驗之無因次特徵參數,針對水平速度場進行相似性分析,進而獲得一相似性曲線。

The aim of the present study is to investigate the characteristics of the velocity fields of the hydraulic jump using particle image velocimetry (PIV). A hydraulic jump usually entrains air bubbles in the roller region. It is hard to measure velocity in this region due to many technical difficulties. Hence, the study only focuses on the water region of the hydraulic jump for further understanding. The experiments of both weak and steady hydraulic jumps with Froude numbers being equal to 2.45, 4.51, 5.00 and 5.34 were.carried out in a recirculating water channel. Firstly, the toe of the roller was determined by the mean-image method. According to the results of the study, the flow field of water region contains the characteristics of bottom boundary layer and shear layer of water-gas interface. The maximum horizontal velocity at non-dimensional position x/y1 6 is about one time as the mean velocity near the bottom of the toe. The result is similar to that reported by Chanson and Brattberg (2000), but it is quite different from that reported by Hager (1995). The velocity profiles of the weak jump and steady jump are both similar to those of a wall jet. The similarity profile of the horizontal mean velocities has been proposed. The characteristics of non-dimensional mean horizontal velocity profiles can be uniquely described by using the maximum horizontal velocity Umax and the value of position ymax (where Umax occurs) as the characteristic velocity and length scales, respectively. The similarity plot of u/Umax versus y/ymax can be established.