標題: 高溫對高性能混凝土殘餘抗壓強度及孔隙壓力之影響

關鍵字: High Temperature; 高溫

摘要: 本研究旨在探討高溫對高性能混凝土(high performance concrete,簡稱HPC)殘餘抗壓強度及孔隙壓力之影響,所配製的混凝土共有三種系列,分別為純水泥混凝土(ordinary Portland concrete,簡稱OPC)、飛灰-水泥混凝土(fly ash/cement-concrete,簡稱FC)以及爐石-水泥混凝土(slag/cement-concrete,簡稱SC),以進行火害殘餘抗壓強度試驗及孔隙壓力試驗;其中,OPC作為控制組,FC及SC則為對照組。試驗變數計有水膠比(water-to-binder ratio by weight,簡稱w/b)、卜作嵐材料取代率、齡期、養護條件、火害試驗溫度及延時。w/b共分為0.30、0.45及0.60三種;FC中,飛灰取代水泥的重量百分比分為15%、30%及45%三種;而SC中,爐石取代水泥的重量百分比分為30%、50%及70%三種。 在91天齡期時,將不同水汽含量的殘餘抗壓強度試驗試體(100 × 200 mm)置於高溫電爐,以10℃/min速率加熱,直至所需溫度(計有500℃、700℃及900℃三種),達到最高溫度後,其延時又分為兩種情況,即0 hr及1 hr。經設計最高火害試驗溫度火害作用後的試體,先使其自然冷卻至常溫23℃,再將已冷卻的火害後試體置於抗壓試驗機承壓軸的正中心以進行加載,以求得試體之殘餘抗壓強度。另方面,將不同齡期的孔隙蒸氣壓力試驗試體(100 × 200 mm)放入高溫電爐內,以1℃/min的速率加熱至900℃。每個試體均在不同位置埋設壓力管(連至壓力計)及感溫線,以量測其孔隙壓力及溫度。 試驗結果顯示,在火害溫度低於500℃時,試體不論是何種狀態,FC及SC之耐火性較OPC者優異。因飛灰和爐石可與CH發生卜作嵐反應,可消耗混凝土中的CH,而提升混凝土在常溫與高溫時的強度與耐久性。當火害溫度高於500℃時,FC中以取代率45%者的相對強度比最佳,而在SC中以取代率30%者的相對強度比最佳。至於孔隙蒸氣壓力試驗結果,由受熱混凝土內部溫度之歷時曲線,可闡述其水汽傳輸過程。尤其是,混凝土內部水汽轉變及傳輸現象對其溫度及孔隙蒸氣壓力的發展具有特殊的影響。大體而言,當試體溫度介於100℃~150℃之範圍時,其內部的孔隙壓力呈現出顯著增加的情形,而其內所含自由水的蒸發及水汽傳輸也正是發生在此溫度範圍。此外,當試體溫度介於150℃~170℃之範圍時,其內部孔隙壓力的亦與其內化學鍵結水的釋放有關。

This research aimed to investigate the residual compressive strength and pore pressure of high performance concrete (HPC) after exposure to high temperature. Three series of concrete (i.e. plain Portland cement concrete (PC), fly ash/cement concrete (FC), and blast-furnace slag/cement concrete (SC)) were prepared to measure their residual strengths and pore pressures. Among them, OPC without mineral admixtures were prepared at the same water to binder ratio (w/b) as the reference. The experimental variables included w/b ratio, percentage of cement replacement (by mass) by mineral admixtures, curing ages, curing conditions, and duration of high temperature. The ratios of w/b used were 0.30, 0.45, and 0.60. The cement replacement by fly ash were 15, 30, and 45% in FC, while by slag were 30, 50, and 70% in SC. At the age of 91 days, residual strength specimens (100 × 200 mm cylinders) with different moisture contents were placed in an electrical furnace with heat applied at a rate of 10℃/min to high temperatures ranging from 500℃ to 900℃. Specimens were then allowed to cool down to room temperature in the furnace and tested for residual compressive strengths. On the other hand, pore pressure specimens (100 × 200 mm cylinders) with different curing ages were placed in an electrical furnace with heat applied at a rate of 1℃/min to 900℃. All pore pressure specimens were instrumented with pressure gages and thermocouples at different depths to measure pore pressure and temperature developments in the specimen. Test results showed that concretes containing fly ash and slag showed better performance particularly at temperatures below 500℃ as compared with the plain cement concretes. This better performance was due to the reaction of these mineral admixtures with calcium hydroxide (CH), which enhances the strength and durability both at normal and high temperatures by reducing the CH content. For exposure to 500℃, the mix containing 45% fly ash replacement gave the maximum relative strength ratio in the FC, while the mix containing 30% slag replacement showed the maximum relative strength ratio in the SC. As for the results of the pore pressure test, it was found that internal concrete temperature histories could provide insights into the moisture transport process in HPC. In particular, the transformation and mass transport of moisture in concrete have a unique influence on its temperature and pore pressure developments. In general, noticeable rise in pore pressure occurs when concrete reaches the temperature range of 100℃ to 150℃, which coincides with the vaporization of free water and transport of water vapor. Besides, in the concrete''s temperature range of 150℃ and 170℃, the change of pore pressure occurs is relative to the release of chemically bound water.