標題: 電化學微流體晶片之研究

關鍵字: Microchip 微流體晶片; Microchannel; Electrochemical detector; Screen-printed; 微孔道; 電化學感測器; 網版印刷

摘要: 微流體晶片(Microchip)是一種微小化的整合分析元件,結合了進樣、分離與偵測等功能在一片微晶片中。其基本原理是將樣品注入微孔道(Microchannel)中予以分離,並在末端裝設感測器來偵測樣品。而電化學感測器的分析原理,係應用分析物本身的氧化還原來進行偵測,不需要作任何的前處理或衍生化反應,甚至對於較微量的分析物也能利用電化學的預濃縮技術來提高靈敏度,是一種適用性相當廣的分析利器。 網版印刷電化學感測器亦是近年來迅速發展的一項偵測技術,除了具有電化學感測器的優點之外,還具備了設計製作簡易、可大量生產等優點,本研究的目的即是期望能夠將網版印刷電化學感測器與微流體晶片相結合,成為一種成本低廉、製作容易、簡單操作的微小化偵測系統。 基於微流體晶片的便利性,以及網版印刷電化學感測器的應用性,本研究成功發展出一種簡單的壓克力微流體晶片製程,可以完整結合網版印刷電化學感測器,不需要傳統模具的壓模或是鑄造程序,而是使用了負光阻進行曝光照準,製作出內徑50 m的精密微孔道。這種製程與傳統的製作方法相較之下,不需要成本昂貴的精密模具,製作程序簡單快速,成本亦相當低廉,因此可作為可拋棄式的分析元件,不會有分析物交叉污染的問題。目前已經成功地應用於尿酸、尿液等樣品的偵測,也成功地進行微孔道的修飾,改進了分離效率。只要有系統地進行電化學感測器的修飾,即可針對多種物質進行快速分析,對於醫藥、臨床、生化等方面的研究將可以提供一項有效率的分析利器。

We report here a novel and simple process for the fabrication of a poly(methyl metharcylate) (PMMA) based microchip electrophoresis device, integrated with a screen-printed three-electrode electrochemical detector that does not require a replicate mold. In this approach, a photoresist layer constitutes both an adhesion layer and side walls of 50 μm microfluidic channels on a screen-printed three-electrode PMMA substrate. Openings were drilled for buffer reservoirs on an additional piece of PMMA, then the final device was bonded in a PMMA/photoresist/PMMA sandwich configuration. This process is inexpensive, less time consuming, and simpler compared with traditional fabrication methods. The combination of this PMMA-based microchip fabrication together with screen-printed electrode technology holds great promise for the mass production of a single-use micrototal analytical system. Successful determination of uric acid and L-ascorbic acid with the presented system validates its utility. In combination with a suitable electrochemical detector, this device holds much promise for the determination of other analytes in various biological samples for medical and clinical diagnosis.