標題: GPS衛星定位測量觀測時間長度與規範基線精度最適匹配關係之研究-以台灣地區為例

關鍵字: observation time length; 觀測時間長度 required baseline precision; 規範基線精度

摘要: 自GPS全球衛星定位系統技術發展以來,歷經了許多個階段,至今GPS系統也運作已超過30年了。衛星定位測量所使用的硬體設備及相關的軟體計算也大幅的增進。對於測量應用而言,以各項的條件來評估,衛星控制點測量的觀測時間長度是否仍需要依照目前的規範才能獲得所需之精度,抑或僅需選擇部份良好的衛星數及衛星分佈時即可滿足我們的需求?本次研究重點即針對衛星觀測時間長短來進行測試,並以Bernese及Trimble Total Control兩套軟體進行計算。 本文所獲結果係根據取樣之時間,在不同的觀測時間長度來進行基線計算比較,若能在衛星數達5顆以上、幾何分佈良好DOP值在10以下,則可獲得穩定之基線向量解算成果。在觀測時間長度研究成果,一等規範建議縮短至3.5小時;二等規範建議縮短至1個小時;三、四等規範建議縮短至0.5個小時。

GPS has been operating over 30 years and developed in several stages. In the meantime, GPS survey related software and hardware has been improved significantly. As regards to GPS survey application, we are wondering whether the GPS control point observation time should be fixed according to current specifications or the required precision can also be reached while only adopting part of well-observed and well-distributed satellites? In this research, two popular GPS software Bernese and Trimble Total Control are both used to evaluate various combinations of observed satellites numbers and observation time lengths. The results of baseline calculation based on various observation time lengths are compared. It has been found that stable results of baseline vector calculation can be achieved when over 5geometrically well-distributed satellites are visible with DOP below 10. Results in this research also suggest that required observation time length for level-1 GPS survey can be shorten to 3.5 hours while 1 hour fo level-2 and 0.5 hour for level-3 and level-4 respectively.