標題: 八卦山脈陸上砂石採掘案例探討

關鍵字: Land Gravel Extraction Bagua Mountain; 八卦山脈; 陸上砂石採掘

摘要: 隨著經濟的成長與國內砂土石資源需求的增加,土石資源的開發採取及管理,儼然成為各政府單位必需嚴肅面對和因應的重要課題,台灣地區河川中下游砂石因長期大量採取結果已趨枯竭,在逐漸降低河川砂石依賴的政策要求下,陸上砂石的開發已成為砂石巿場上的重要的供需來源。 八卦山脈為中西部地區極大的土石資源蘊藏區,又為交通部觀光局劃定為國家級風景區之一,陸上土石資源的開採,必然會對本區域的環境景觀、水土保持、週邊道路、居民觀感等造成相當程度的影響。民眾對砂土石開採的議題長久以來大都存有負面的觀感,無形中造成了土石採取政策推行的阻力及隱憂,現地的實施成效調查及檢討,可以提供執行單位後續土石採取案件審核管制及督導管理之參考,以改善實施的成效,提升政策品質,排除民眾疑慮。本論文係以八卦山脈陸上砂石採掘實施成效探討為重點,以八卦山脈土石採掘之實施案例為例,依審核後之採掘計畫,以完工後不同期程,就採掘殘壁、排水措施、植生情形、環境景觀影響等面向,實施現地調查及檢討,得初步結論,可為後續土石採取管理及擬訂計畫之參考。

As economy grew and demand for gravel increased in the nation, gravel extraction and it's controlling have become a serious issue for all levels of government. The river gravel at upper-stream and middle-stream of rivers in Taiwan, however, has approached depletion because of long period of large-scale extraction. As the government strives to decrease reliance on river gravel, extraction of land gravel is becoming the main source of supply in the gravel market. Bagua Mountain range is a significant reservoir in Midwest Taiwan for gravel and soil resources as well as one of the National Scenic Area designated by the Tourism Bureau of the department of Transportation. Any extraction of land gravel will inevitably make an enormous impact on the area's natural scenery, soil and water conservation, traffic condition, and residents' perspective. The public has long possessed a negative view towards the issue of gravel extraction and this has imperceptibly become an obstacle for the carry-out and execution of related policies. On-field implementation efficacy report and review could provide the administrative unit a reference when they examine and supervise cases of land gravel extraction thereafter; the efficacy of implementation and quality of policies could be improved, concerns of the public could be reduced. This paper focuses on reviewing the efficiency of implemented land gravel extraction in Bagua mountain range, using previous implemented cases. By looking at different phases after completion for each case while considering various aspects such as final slope, drainage measures, vegetation, environmental/landscape influences, a conclusion is reached and that it should be a reference for controlling and planning of subsequent gravel extraction.