標題: 健身腳踏車發電機 支撐結構之最佳化設計

關鍵字: topology optimization

引用: 1.Michell A.G.M., “The Limits of Economy of Material In Framed Structures, ”Philosophical Magazine,Vol. 8, No. 47, 1904, pp.589-597. 2.Bends∅e M.P. and Kikuchi, “Generating Optimal Topologies in Structural Design Using a Homogenization Method, ”Computer Methods in Applied Mechanics and Engineering, Vol. 71, 1988, pp.197-224. 3.Haftka R. T. and Grandhi R. V., “Structural Shape Optimization – A Survey,” Computer Methods in Applied Mechanics and Engineering, Vol. 57, Issue 1, 1986. 4.Nagarajan Thiyagarajan and Ramana V. Grandhi, “3D Preform Shape Optimization in Forging using Reduced Basis Techniques,” Engineering Optimization, Vol. 37, No. 8, 2005, pp. 797-811. 5.Habib Uysal, Rustem Gul and Umit Uzman,” Optimum shape design of shell structures, “ Engineering Structures 29 (2007) , pp. 80–87. 6.Akihito and Youtaro,” Structural Optimization of the Thin-Type Four-Axis Force/Moment Sensor for a Robot Finger Using Response Surface Methodology and Desirability Function,” International Conference on Robotics and Biomimetics December 19 -23, 2009, pp. 1750 – 1755. 7.Wang Deng-feng, Zhang Bin and Chen Jing “Application of Topology Optimization to Commercial Vehicle Cab Design,” International Conference on Measuring Technology and Mechatronics Automation, 2009. ICMTMA ''09.pp. 763-766. 8.Sun Wenyi, Wu Linghui, Liu Baiqing, Fu Wei and Liu Zhiyuan“Dynamic Analysis of the Accelerometer’s Shell Based on ANSYS,” International Conference on Measuring Technology and Mechatronics Automation, 2009, pp. 432-436. 9.陳豫熒, “模態測試簡介,” 車輛研測資訊,Sep. 1998. 10.王柏村, “振動學, ” 全華科技公司, Mar. 1999. 11.Brown D., “Weakness of Impact Testing, Proceedings of the International Modal Analysis Conference, IMAC Proceedings of the 1997, 15th International Modal Analysis Conference, IMAC. Part2(of 2)Feb 3-6 1997 v 2 1997, Orland, FL, USA, SEM Bethel CT USA pp.1672-1676. 12.Liu Hui, Xiang Changle, Sun Tiantian “Construction of bending-torsional coupled vibration model and complex modal analysis of the vehicle powertrain, ” Journal of Mechanical Engineering,Vol.46, No.24, 2010,pp67-74 13.Huang Min, “Vibration measurement and structural optimization simulationof a boom type tunneller,” 2010 8th IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, pp1120-1123 14.Ewins D.J., “modal testing: Theory and practice,” Research Studies Press, Ltd., pp. 81. 15.“Design Sensitivity and Optimization User’s Guide,” Msc.Nastran, pp. 504-513.

摘要: 本文主要目的是使用結構最佳化方法,改良一部健身器材發電機的支撐結構。在此研究中,希望在人的使用所能達到的頻率範圍中,能夠有最少的自然振動頻率數目,另外在特定的幾個頻率中則希望能完全避開。 最佳化設計採用四種結構來進行,第一是對鑄造式的基座進行肋條和板厚的尺寸最佳化(sizing optimization),第二是使用三維元素進行拓樸最佳化,第三是採用原設計的固定板結構進行拓樸最佳化(topology optimization),再以形狀最佳化(shape optimization)修正,第四是以一個比較大面積的固定板進行拓樸最佳化,再以形狀最佳化修正。 結果發現使用三維的鑄造結構,才能有效提升基座的剛性,二維的平板結構在本文考量的頻率範圍中有過多的自然振動頻率,雖然進行形狀最佳化,但是無法明顯改善整體結構的共振情況。較佳設計的一些共同趨勢為:基座的設計上窄下寬較佳,如半圓形或鐘形。基座側邊的板對加強結構沒有太大幫助,肋條為垂直方向較平行方向較能改善共振現象。

The main purpose of this thesis is to improve the supporting structure of a generator used for an exercising bicycle using structure optimization method. In this study, the number of natural frequencies within the frequency ranges in normal use is going to be reduced. In addition, some specific frequencies must be avoided. Four different optimization approaches are used: The first one is to use sizing optimization to improve the casted original design. The second one is to use topology optimization to redesign the casting structure. The third one is to improve the original design of two connected plates by topology optimization and then further improve the structure by shape optimization. The last one is to increase the 2-D design space first and then follow the same procedure in the 3rd approach. The outcome shows that using the 3D casting structure can improve the rigidity of the base structure effectively. The two- connected plate structure has too many numbers of nature frequencies in the range of concern. Although applying shape optimization, the improvement of resonance of the structure is limited. In general, the better shape should be a narrow on top and wide on bottom, as the shape of semi-circle or bell. The side connecting plate structures are useless to reduce resonance and its thickness can be reduced. The vertical ribs are more useful than horizontal ribs in improving the resonance phenomenon.