標題: 以敲擊回音正規化頻譜評估水泥砂漿凝結過程與緩衝材的選用

關鍵字: Normalized Impact-Echo Spectrum,NIES; 敲擊回音正規化頻譜 acoustic impedence absorber; 聲阻係數; 緩衝材

摘要: 本研究針對應用敲擊回音正規化頻譜法評估水泥砂漿初、終凝時間點之可行性進行探討,應力波是藉由鋼珠敲擊的方式導入,所以受測面的材料必須能夠接受敲擊所導入之能量,新拌水泥砂漿無法達此目的,故需藉由固體材料作為緩衝材,本論文之另一目的即在測試及選用適當之緩衝材。敲擊回音試驗經正規化頻譜處理後,可以消除敲擊力道與接觸時間的影響,因此藉由緩衝材與水泥砂漿介面應力波反射能量變化,能反映出水泥砂漿的初、終凝過程。 緩衝材選用大理石、石膏、鋼板及矽灰砂漿緩衝材,發現緩衝材除鋼板外皆受吸水反應影響甚大,故進行防水處理。選定水灰比(W/C)為0.5的水泥砂漿進行量測初、終凝時間,將結果與貫入阻抗測試(ASTM C403)結果進行比較。 試驗結果發現,各緩衝材皆能反映水泥砂漿的成長過程聲阻係數的改變,其中矽灰版緩衝材能在基本的振幅衰減就可以顯示出初、終凝的性質,經過微分商數(DQ)處理後亦有效果;大理石緩衝材則需經微分商數(DQ)處理才有效果。因此選定適當緩衝材料並應用敲擊回音正規化頻譜法評估水泥砂漿初、終凝時間點是可行的。

This thesis aims to explore the possibility of evaluating the setting time of mortar by using the normalized Impact-Echo spectrum (NIES). Since stress wave is introduced into the specimens by the strike of steel balls, the tested materials have to be capable of bearing the strike. However, fresh mortar prior to hardening fails to take the strike. The adoption of solid materials as buffer materials is necessary. As a result, the research also targets to uncover appropriate buffer materials. The advantage of the NIES technique is to eliminate the interference caused by various impact forces during tests. The variation in reflection energy at the interface between the buffer material and mortar can be monitored and used to evaluate the hardening process of the mortar. Except for steel, buffer materials such as marble, gypsum, and silica-fume mortar are greatly affected by water absorption. Thus, we first make them water-proof. The mortar with a water-cement ratio (W/C) of 0.5 is used as experimental specimens. Both the NIES technique and the penetration resistance method (ASTM C403) are adopted to determine the initial and final setting times of the mortar specimens. Then a comparison of the test results obtained from both test methods is made and discussed. Experimental results show that each selected buffer material can reflect the acoustic impedence change of the mortar during the setting process. One can identify the initial and final set in the normalized amplitude decay curve when silica-fume mortar is used as a buffer material. After applying the difference quotient (DQ) treatment to the normalized amplitude decay curve obtained by using the marble as buffer material, one can easily identify the setting times of mortar. Therefore, selecting proper buffer materials and using the NIES technique to evaluate the hardening process of mortar is feasible.