標題: 孤立波通過不同長高比之潛沒構造物時周邊渦流流場特性探討

關鍵字: solitary 孤立波; PIV vortex submerged structure shear layer; 質點影像測速儀; 渦流; 潛沒構造物; 剪力層

摘要: 本文針對孤立波通過潛沒構造物時於構造物周邊所引發之流場特性進行實驗研究與探討。文中應用具高時間解析度之PIV量測系統與質點軌跡可視化法,對於流場中的渦流運動現象進行定性觀察與定量量測。具高時間解析度之PIV系統乃結合高速攝影機之高速擷取影像能力、高功率氬離子雷射之切光照明、及謝(2008)所提出之先進影像分析法進行量測分析,以獲得具備高空間與時間解析度之速度向量場。本文亦針對此PIV量測系統之適用性、入射波浪之波形與波速、渦流流場量測之收斂性與三維性、以及各項量測方式進行檢測。 本文中所設定之波高水深比(H/h)介於 0.16 ~ 0.38、潛沒構造物之長高比(L/D)介於 0.14 ~ 11.1。於流場可視化觀察中發現,在潛沒構造物前、後端皆產生渦流脫離的現象。以時間為軸,潛沒構造物後端之渦流脫離程序可區分為:剪力層產生時期、渦流產生時期、渦流運動時期和渦流潰散時期。再者,潛沒構造物後端主渦的運動型態則因實驗參數的變化而有所不同,經歸納後可將流場分類為Type A (渦心位置高於潛沒構造物頂部且渦VA與V1未合併)、Type B (主渦渦心位置未高於潛沒構造物頂部且渦VA與V1在部分實驗條件下產生合併)與Type C (渦心位置高於潛沒構造物頂部且渦VA與V1產生合併)三種流場型態。在部分實驗條件下,主渦與潛沒構造物垂直壁接觸而產生射流的現象。本文則依序針對上述各時期與型態中所存在之相似特性進行分析與探討。 於剪力層分析方面,在選定適當的長度尺度與速度尺度,並對於剪力層之速度分布進行無因次化後可獲得一相似性剖面。文中亦針對特徵尺度與實驗參數的相關性,以及此相似性方程式所適用之範圍進行探討。在Type A型態下,主渦之速度分布可依其出現時間主要分為stage I、stage II與stage III三個時期,各時期之速度分布可用相同之相似性方程式模擬,並將結果與Lamb-Oseen渦流進行比較。此外,在D/h 0.3的實驗條件下,主渦接觸潛沒構造物後端垂直壁後流場中出現射流的現象,而此現象之速度分布可利用二維平面射流之相似性方程式描述。文中亦針對其特徵尺度隨著時間的變化情形進行討論,並觀察實驗參數之影響。 最後,本文分析單一實驗條件下(H/h = 0.1、L/h = 1.4、D/h = 0.5、h = 10.0 cm)之反射係數、透射係數與消能係數,並與Lin (2004)中所提出之數值分析結果比較。實驗結果之反射係數為0.0139、透射係數為0.9073及消能係數為0.0788,所得係數皆與數值分析結果相近。計算所有渦流之動能後得到的渦流消能係數為0.0498,由此可知:除了波浪反射之外,渦流之運動為主要消能機制,而摩擦損失則較小。在Type A運動型態的實驗條件下,發現主渦環流量強度變化趨勢可利用一相似性方程式表示之,另主渦環流量最大值與後端渦流消能係數間亦存在一明顯相關性,可以雙曲線正切函數表示。分析各實驗參數對於主渦環流量最大值與後端渦流消能係數之影響後,發現流場型態與渦流能量變化之間有明顯的相關性。

The flow characteristics induced by a solitary wave propagating over a bottom-mounted rectangular dike were studied experimentally, using time-resolved particle image velocimetry (PIV) and particle trajectories photography for flow visualization. The time-resolved PIV consisted of a phantom camera and a high power Ar-ion laser. Image processing techniques developed by Hsieh (2008) were utilized to improve both time and space resolutions of the PIV system. The main parameters of this study are wave steepness (H/h = 0.16 ~ 0.38) and aspect ratios of submerged dikes (L/D = 0.14 ~ 11.1). Based on the flow visualization results, vortices are generated around the leading and trailing edges of the dike. The vortex shedding process near trailing edge can be divided into the following phases: the formation of a separated shear layer, the generation and evolution of vortices, and the breakdown of the vortices. On the other hand, the motions of primary vortex are different due to the change of experimental parameters. By summarizing the motions of primary vortices, flow patterns can be categorized into three types: Type A, Type B and Type C. In some cases, the formation of a jet flow is clearly evidenced due to the interaction between primary vortex and vertical boundary of the submerged dike. The characteristics of these formations are investigated sequentially. In the formation of shear layer, the similarity profile is found by choosing proper length and velocity scales. The relationship between characteristic scales and non-dimensional experimental parameters are investigated. For the flow fields of Type A, the velocity distributions of primary vortex can be categorized into three stages including Stages I, II and III during the processes of vortex generation and evolution. The similarity profile is also found and used to modify velocity distributions of these stages. These profiles are compared with that of Lamb-Oseen vortex. Moreover, jet flow is found in the conditions of D/h <= 0.3. The similarity profile of the jet flow is obtained and compared with the equation of traditional plane jet. The relationships between characteristic scales and experimental parameters are analyzed and discussed. Finally, the reflection, transmission and dissipation coefficients of one single case (H/h = 0.1, L/h = 1.4, D/h = 0.5 and h = 10.0 cm) are calculated. The corresponding result is also compared with the numerical result reported by Lin (2004). It is found that the result is reasonable, and energy loss is mainly due to the energy dissipation of vortex shedding process except wave reflection. For the cases of Type A, a similarity curve is also found and used to demonstrate the variation of circulation of primary vortex. The relationship between maximum circulation of primary vortex and kinetic energy of vortices near the trailing edge can be expressed as the function of hyperbolic tangent. The effect of experimental parameters on the maximum circulation and dissipation coefficient of vortices around the trailing edge is also investigated. The variations of circulation of primary vortex and dissipation coefficient are closely associated with the types of vortex motions.