標題: 以后豐大橋斷橋事件為例探討跨河橋梁防災應變之機制

關鍵字: general scour

摘要: 本研究係以97年9月12日至15日強烈颱風辛樂克侵襲臺灣期間,所降下的超大豪雨造成位在大甲溪石岡壩下游后豐大橋於9月14日下午6點50分左右發生斷橋事件為例,探討颱洪沖刷災害成因與防災應變機制,包含上下游河道(岸)之一般沖刷、河道向源侵蝕與束縮沖刷及位於橋梁上游約20公尺處之自來水幹管保護工所產生寬頂堰跌水效應等影響,並檢討橋梁養護管理單位於斷橋發生前防災應變處置方式及颱洪期間之巡查檢測、封橋時機與封橋作業流程等等相關因應作為。 本研究綜合各項徵點,歸納研判出后豐大橋P2橋墩下陷、倒塌之致災成因及其橋梁養護管理單位之封橋時機,尤其是封橋標準所依據封橋水位線之研訂原則為何,從95年訂定後歷經2年至97年,河床高程已有若干變化,尤其是97年7月卡玫基颱風過後,后豐大橋P2至P3橋基沉箱裸露研判估計達約10至12公尺深,之後雖經緊急搶險拋放鼎型塊,惟其僅為臨時搶險之作為,後續之颱洪期間是否得以延用相同封橋標準或應有其他因應對策,可供派駐橋梁現場看守人員據以判斷之封橋依據等,都是本文所要探討。希望藉由本研究之相關剖析,所歸納而得之若干結論與建議,可提供相關橋梁養護管理單位之借鏡參考。

When Sinlaku hit Taiwan during September 12-15, 2008, the extremely torrential rain made Hou-Fong Bridge, located in downstream of Shi-Gang Dam, broken at around 6:50 p.m. on September 14, 2008. In this study, the case was applied to investigate the factors which resulted in the typhoon flood scour disaster and the disaster prevention mechanism, including the general scour of upstream and downstream river banks, the riverhead erosion and constriction scour, the free fall of broad-crested weir effect caused by water-pipe protection engineering, the disaster prevention and response of the bridge care and management unit, and the examination, timing and procedure of bridge block. The study concluded several results: the key factors which led the P2 bride pier of Hou-Fong Bridge to sinking and collapse, the bridge-block timing of the bridge care and management unit, the bridge-block standard and principles. The river bed level had changed a lot during 2006-2008. Most of all, after Kalmaegi hit Taiwan in July, 2008, the P2 and P3 bride piers of Hou-Fong Bridge were exposed in around 10-12 meters. The emergent rescue was executed to put armor unit afterward. However, whether such a measure could fit to other similar situations, it was worthy for us to discuss in this research if this measure can be offered as the criterion of bridge-block. The results and suggestions in the study would be offered as reference for the bridge care and management unit.