標題: 高單體含量之蒙脫土/聚苯乙烯奈米複合材料製備方法與物性分析

關鍵字: Montmorillonite

摘要: 本研究主要以Cetyl Pyridinium Chloride (CPC)及Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS)兩種界面活性劑進行蒙脫土(Montmorillonite,MMT)的表面改質,再以表面聚合及塊狀聚合兩種方法成功的製備高含量單體蒙脫土/聚苯乙烯奈米複合材料。由研究結果發現在高含量單體表面聚合中,我們在加入添加劑後,由X-ray diffraction (XRD)及SEM照片,發現聚苯乙烯是大部份聚合在蒙脫土的表面上,使得蒙脫土的層間距離能達到88A以上。而從TEM照片中,得到以表面聚合處理過的蒙脫土進行塊狀聚合可使蒙脫土的層間距離大於115A,同時以DSC及GPC證明添加蒙脫土可提高聚苯乙烯的玻璃轉移溫度(Tg)及數目平均分子量(Mn)。另外,以塊狀聚合法製得之試片進行動態機械性質測試,探討蒙脫土對材料的動態機械性質之影響,和未含蒙脫土之聚苯乙烯比較,發現蒙脫土的添加改善了聚苯乙烯的動態模數(E''、E'''')。

In this research, surfactants including cetyl pyridinium chloride (CPC) and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) were used as templates for the modification of montmorillonite (MMT) surface. To prepare MMT/PS nanocomposites at high monomer content, both surface polymerization and bulk polymerization methods were employed to render the MMT surface an organophilic nature. In surface polymerization, it was found that PS was polymerized on MMT surface and the d-spacing increased above 88A after adding stabilizer from XRD data and SEM morphology. The polystyrene modified MMT were used to run bulk polymerization and the d-spacing of MMT was greater than 115A from TEM morphology. At the same time, we also proved that the addition of MMT increased the glass transition temperature (Tg) and the number average molecule weight (Mn) from DSC and GPC data. The specimen prepared by bulk polymerization was used to investigate the effect of clay contents on the dynamic mechanical properties on MMT/PS nanocomposites. The addition of MMT improved the dynamic modulus (E''、E'''') of PS compared with PS without MMT addition.