標題: Experimental Method for Evaluating the Bloating Properties of Muddy Sediments Lightweight Aggregate

關鍵字: Lightweight Aggregate; 輕質骨材

摘要: 本研究分別利用無預熱一段式快燒、一段式慢燒及預熱溫度高且持溫時間短的兩段式焙燒與預熱溫度低且持溫時間長的方法等四種試驗方式進行輕質骨材焙燒試驗,透過燒製後骨材的物理性質作為淤泥膨脹性能的判定,再透過預熱溫度的變化試驗找尋能充分呈現淤泥膨脹性能的較佳焙燒方法。 試驗結果顯示,在相同淤泥原料之條件下,預熱溫度低且持溫時間長的方法所燒製的輕質骨材不論在顆粒密度、吸水率、表面孔隙率與體積膨脹率等骨材性能上,均較其他方式為佳,因而推得此種方法能使淤泥呈現較佳的膨脹性能。另外,透過變化預熱溫度可以得知,在相同焙燒溫度與持溫時間條件下,當預熱溫度定在350℃、持溫時間20min,所燒製成的淤泥輕質骨材物理性質最佳,表示此種焙燒方式能達到呈現淤泥原料最佳膨脹性能的目的。

This study is conducted using 4 kinds of experiments to test the sintering of lightweight aggregate: a one stage non-preheated fast burn, a one stage non-preheated slow burn, a 2 stage sintering with high preheated and short holding temperature, and a 2 stage sintering with low preheated and long holding temperature. The objective of this study is to determine the bloating performance of muddy sediments by examining the physical properties of aggregate after burning and seek for the best measure of sintering that can fully present the bloating performance of muddy sediments through variations of preheated temperature. The experimental results indicated that under same condition of muddy sediments, the property of aggregate in bulk density, absorption, surface porosity, and volume dilatation performed better by using sintering with low preheated and long holding temperature. This leads us to believe that this measure can perform a better bloating property of muddy sediments. In addition, by variation of preheated temperature, this study shows that under same condition of sintering and holding temperature, the physical properties of lightweight aggregate performs the best with a preheated temperature of 350℃ and 20 minutes holding temperature. This result suggests that this measure can achieve the purpose of presenting the best bloating performance of muddy sediments