標題: 生物酵素應用於淤泥固結之研究

關鍵字: Sludge 淤泥 Bacillus pasteurii; 巴氏桿菌

摘要: 國外土木材料與環境工程之專家研究群,結合微生物、地質化學專家,成功地利用菌體將淤泥顆粒固化成類似砂岩之材料。研究焦點在於如何利用微生物成長過程,於短時間內將淤泥或土壤顆粒固化或固結,產生部分強度而應用於工程中並獲得工程效益。 研究結果顯示,應用B. pasteurii菌液於淤泥固化時,菌液的濃度越高所能誘導的碳酸鈣沉澱量越多,在濃度70%的Urea-CaCl2 medium條件下,所固化的淤泥試體抗壓強度以菌液濃度100%的最高,相較於對照組(菌液濃度0%者),其抗壓強度約高13.48%,可知利用細菌固化淤泥,確實可提升其抗壓強度。Urea-CaCl2 medium的濃度越高所能誘導的碳酸鈣沉澱量越多,濃度70%的Urea-CaCl2 medium所固化的淤泥試體,其抗壓強度較濃度30%與10%高。 根據利用菌體共拌副產石灰固化純淤泥之試驗結果,固化後純淤泥試體28天之抗壓強度約介於11 kgf/cm2 ~17 kgf/cm2。無論在何種淤泥與副產石灰共拌比例與菌液濃度下,各齡期抗壓強度值均大於對照組(即菌液濃度為0%者),可知利用細菌與副產石灰確實可提升淤泥之強度。綜合試驗結果,發現以副產石灰及細菌進行淤泥固化之工作,可充分發揮副產石灰與細菌之功效,達到良好之淤泥固化成效;另一方面,使用副產石灰亦可算是資源再利用,不但可減少資源浪費,還可降低淤泥固化之成本,可說是一舉兩得。 本研究在牧場與堆肥場所取樣的尿素含量高之土壤中,確實可分離出能產生尿素酶的菌株。由分離本土尿素酶菌的結果,我們獲得了Sporosarcina sp. CN3及Sporosarcina sp. CN6。Sporosarcina sp. CN3及Sporosarcina sp. CN6與Sporosarcina pasteurii(B. pasteurii)的外型皆為桿菌,而且與16S rDNA的相似度高達99%。可以說我們很幸運的找到與B. pasteurii相似的本土菌株。

In recent years, due to the climate change, the reservoir sedimentation has always been a disturbance to Taiwan government. And it has been an urgent topic for the authority to dispose reservoir sludge effectively. Researchers of civil engineering materials and environmental engineering, cooperating with microbiologists and geochemists, have recently attempted the solidification of sludge granules into sandstone-like material employing microorganisms. The aim of the present study is to investigate how to solidify sludge or soil particle rapidly to attain strength during the growth of bacteria, and apply the result in engineering to gain benefits. In this research we tried to use Bacillus pasteurii in the solidification of reservoir sludge. The sludge used in the experiment has a moisture content of 40%. The change of bacteria broth culture concentration(0%, 25%, 50%, 75% and 100%) and CaCl2 ratio in the culturing Urea-CaCl2 medium(10%, 30% and 70%) were used as the experimental variables. The culture broth was mixed directly with reservoir sludge to form a cubic specimen (50 mm x 50 mm x 50 mm), which was then used in compressive strength, XRD and SEM test. The test result showed that when cultured in 70%-CaCl2 medium, the specimen was blended with 100% bacteria broth had the highest compressive strength, which, compared with the control group(0% bacteria broth), was elevated approximately 13.48%. the result suggest that the solidification by bacteria can indeed enhance the compressive strength of the cube. The result also showed that the higher the content of CaCl2 we use in the culturing medium, the more CaCO3 deposit can be induced by the bacteria. The sludge solidified with bacteria cultured in 70%-CaCl2 medium had the highest compressive strength. Furthermore, when substituted CaCl2 with By-product Lime of circulating fluidized bed(CFBC), the compressive strength of the specimen at the 28th day was 15-41% higher than control group. The result showed that the sludge solidification utilizing CFBC and bacteria can bring the two component into effect and attain excellent solidification result. On the other hand, the reuse of CFBC can also reduce the consumption of resource and diminish the cost of sludge solidification. According to literature, Sporosarcina pasteurii (also known as Bacillus pasteurii) could hydrolyze urea to carbon dioxide and ammonium. Carbon dioxide turns to carbonate in the resulting alkaline environment and forms calcium carbonate in the presence of calcium. The calcium carbonate precipitates could fill the gaps between sand grains. In this study we tried to test the idea of whether the sizes of silt from water reservoir can be increased by adding S. pasteurii, urea, and calcium into the slurry. If it works, this new concept may facilitate the rate of removing silt from water reservoir. In this study, we optimized the culture medium and condition for growing S. pasteurii in scales up to 300 liters. Then we incubated S. pasteurii with silt for various periods of time and observed the formation of calcium carbonate with scanning electron microscope and X-ray powder diffractometer. We found that the average size of sediment was increased. Indigenous strains of S. pasteurii (Sporosarcina sp. CN3 and Sporosarcina sp. CN6) were isolated from compost. They can be used for further application study to avoid potential conflicts of intellectual rights.