標題: 結構分析模式對耐震能力評估之影響

關鍵字: shear building; 剪力樓房 column plastic hinge enlarged columns double curvature; 柱塑鉸; 擴柱; 雙曲率柱

引用: 1.ACT-40,Seismic evaluation and retrofit of concrete building.Report No.SSC96-01,Applied Technology Council,1996. 2.FEMA-273,NEHRP Guidelines for the seismic Rehailitation for Buildings,Federal Emergency Management Agency ,Washington,D.C.,1997 3.鐘立來、葉勇凱、簡文郁、蕭輔沛、沈文成、邱聰智、周德光、趙 宜峰、楊耀昇、黃世建,「校舍結構耐震評估與補強技術手冊」, 國家地震工程研究中心,報告編號NCREE08-023,2008年。 4.鐘立來、葉勇凱、簡文郁、蕭輔沛、沈文成、邱聰智、周德光、趙 宜峰、楊耀昇、涂耀賢、柴駿甫、黃世建、孫

摘要: 早期校舍興建多採用加強磚造之結構系統,教室與教室之間採用1B磚作為隔間牆,且無地震力及韌性設計之規定,因此現況多為弱柱強梁之系統,為了在大地震來臨時增加預警逃生的時間,以目前的補強方式多為將結構柱進行翼牆或擴柱補強,使得補強後改變結構系統形成強柱弱梁,增加校舍結構之韌性,此類補強的策略是正確的,可以預知補強後其構件的破壞模式必定為補強構件兩端的梁先產生塑鉸,但仔細觀察補強後的柱子變形曲線,呈現懸臂柱行為,與計算柱塑鉸之基本假設雙曲率柱相違背。 本文旨在透過案例分析,先採用ETABS程式進行應力分析,並依據國家地震工程研究中心報告編號:NCREE-09-023之計算流程,獲得校舍現況及擴柱補強後的性能地表加速度,再針對擴柱補強後之校舍結構進行剪力樓房屋架(Shear Building)之設定,較符合柱塑鉸計算雙曲率柱之假設,得到性能地表加速度;比較分析模式不同時之補強效益及結果;從分析結果得知,採用剪力樓房屋架分析之柱破壞模式較接近雙曲率柱,整體結構於性能點時側向位移量較小、基底剪力值較大、擴柱補強效益較高,不會有補強後產生大量梁塑鉸破壞模式受梁控制而補強柱形成懸臂柱之行為,導致柱補強效益差。

Early school building was built under brick walls strengthened type of structures, and classrooms were divided by brick walls. Furthermore, there was no restriction against seismic included in the previous building design, nor the ductility of the structures were considered. Most of the structures at that time, as described above, were classified as the weak column strong beam structures. To improve the building against the earthquake and to buy times for victims of earthquake disaster running out of building, columns of buildings were retrofitted. There were many types of structures strengthening, and two of columns reinforcing were: additional wing walls, and enlarged columns. By strengthening the column, weak column strong beam was transformed into strong column weak beam. In addition, the ductility of the structures was increased. The strategy to maintain the building against earthquake and to improve its ductility was relatively correct with strong column weak beam model. The model was built with plastic hinges assigned to both ends of beams. Plastic hinges would appear first on both ends of beams, rather than on columns. However, after careful observation of retrofitted model's curvature, the column behaved as a cantilever column, and model's curvature was not relatively similar to the basic column plastic hinge double curvature assumptions. This paper was based on a case study. A building model was created using ETABS program and run for stress analysis in both before and after retrofitted condition. Then, the result of the stress analysis was processed further by using a tool provided by National Earthquake Engineering Research Center Report No.: NCREE-09-023. The final result was the performance ground acceleration of the existing building before and after retrofitted. Another after retrofitted building model was run under shear building type of structures. Shear building structures was modeled to find out if it was similar to the existing retrofitted building. After the results were obtained, plastic hinges attached to beam model was compared to shear building model. The comparison was done under several different time scales and to compare the effectiveness and the result of both models to the existing retrofitted building behavior. From the results, shear building model had curvature that was close to the basic column plastic hinge double curvature assumptions, its lateral displacement was small, and its base shear was relatively large. Therefore, the shear building retrofitted column model had got effective performance ground acceleration. On the other hand, the model with plastic hinges attached to both ends of beams, having a cantilever column behavior, would cause ineffectiveness in retrofitting.