標題: The Study on the Settlement Behavior of Piles

關鍵字: 基樁樁重 pile load; 沉陷量; 彈性模數 settlement modulus of elasticity

摘要: Abstract The function of foundation piles is to deliver the loads of structures to underlying soil. An appropriate design of pile shall be a design that keeps the loads delivered not exceed the loads that will cause shear failure of nderlying soil. Also a substantial settlement of foundation that makes a structure not usable is not allowed.Hence civil engineers and structural engineers must evaluate safety of soil bearing capacity and the potential of substantial settlement of foundation. This research utilizes several in-situ pile load test results, collects related experimental data and geological information, and uses an empirical formula proposed by Vesic(1977) to estimate the total settlement of relevant piles. At same time also uses the results of finite element analysis program PLAXIS to discuss the mechanism of settlement of pile under axial force The research reveals that. (1)Properties of gravel layers vary considerably with local geology and particle size among different sites.To assess pile settlement, selection of appropriate soil parameters is essential. Case three which is close to the river, for example, a high gravel content and large particle size condition is encountered.It is advised to select a relatively large value of modulus of elasticity (2)Concerning deformation characteristics of foundation pile under loading, stiff soil such as gravel will be deformed lesser, and soil of silt, sandy layer which is relatively weak, will be deformed much more. (3) In-situ test results show that under delivered pile load, soil withstands rather high proportion of lateral friction within gravel layer, compared to the general silt soil. (4) Pile loading test analysis shows that lateral friction on top of gravel layer undertakes larger value, descending with depth to a certain depth and retain a fixed value to the pile end.

基樁的功用為將結構物之荷重傳遞至支承基礎的土壤,所以適當的設計須使傳遞之荷重不超過土壤本身所能承受之應力導致剪力破壞,另外也不允許大量沉陷,進而使結構物無法使用,故土木工程師及結構工程師從事基礎設計時,必需評估土壤的安全承載力及可能之沉陷量。 本研究利用現地基樁載重試驗成果,收集相關試驗資料及地質狀況,再以Vesic(1977)所提經驗公式求得基樁總沉陷量。另利用有限元素分析程式PLAXIS一併探討單樁受軸向力作用下之相關沉陷力學行為,由研究結果得知:(1)現地礫石層之差異性相當大,深受當地地質及顆粒大小之影響,欲進行基樁沉陷量評估時,需選擇適當之材料參數,如案例三由於接近河岸,因此受礫石含量高,粒徑也大之地層,相對之彈性模數宜選取較大數值;(2)就基樁載重下之變形特性而言,堅硬土質如礫石層,土壤之影響範圍較小,而一般沉泥、砂質層之土壤,則相對較軟弱,因此土壤之影響範圍也增大;(3)依現地試驗結果顯示,基樁於礫石層下之載重傳遞,相較於一般沉泥、礫石土層,側向摩擦力承受相當高之比例;(4)基樁載重分析結果顯示,礫石層側向摩擦力於頂部承受較大之數值,隨深度逐漸減少,至某一深度以下,則呈現一固定值。