標題: 輕質骨材吸水性對卜作嵐混凝土界面過渡區微結構之影響

關鍵字: ITZ 界面過渡區 lightweight aggregate fly ash slag microstructure; 輕質骨材; 飛灰; 爐石; 微結構

摘要: 輕質骨材的高吸水性會改變輕質混凝土(LWAC)內界面過渡區微觀結構的組成,進而影響混凝土的握裹強度與性質。本研究使用顆粒密度ρa=1.32g/cm3的輕質骨材,考慮三種不同含水狀態的輕質骨材(0%、35%、100%)、水膠比(W/C)定為0.55,並且分別用飛灰及爐石粉取代20%的水泥,來拌製輕質骨材混凝土試體,進行基本力學性質試驗及微觀結構檢測,包含微硬度試驗、X光繞射試驗、壓汞孔隙試驗及電子光學顯微鏡觀測,來探討輕質骨材吸水性對其界面過渡區之影響。 試驗結果顯示,以絕乾骨材(D)拌製的輕質混凝土其抗壓強度最高,含水率35%者次之,含水率飽和者(S),其抗壓強度為最低。另外,添加適量的卜作嵐材料可以改善界面過渡區內的孔隙結構, 28天齡期時,爐石LWAC有明顯之卜作嵐反應,而飛灰LWAC則在91天齡期時才有著的卜作嵐效應。從微觀試驗發現,輕質骨材含水率越低者,由壓汞孔隙試驗量所測出之水泥漿總孔隙量與毛細孔隙量愈少(D<35%<S),在早齡期時(7天及28天)爐石LWAC有最低的總孔隙量。由X光繞射試驗可以分析出,界面過渡區中的CH含量隨輕質骨材含水率的增加而增多;而在相同含水率狀態下,飛灰LWAC和爐石LWAC也有較低的CH含量。微硬度試驗結果顯示,骨材含水率越低者,界面過渡區內的微硬度值越高;在28齡期時,相同含水率下,爐石LWAC微硬度曲線的凹口較不為明顯。又由SEM觀測出,骨材含水率愈小者,其界面過渡區內之孔隙有較不明顯的趨勢。 基於各項試驗結果可綜合知,輕質骨材的含水率對界面過渡區的性質會產生影響;含水率愈高者有較明顯的界面過渡區,對輕質骨材混凝土的品質愈不利;添加卜作嵐材料可以改善其界面過渡區。

The high water absorption of lightweight aggregate may change the microstructure of Interfacial Transition Zone (ITZ), and affect the bond strength of concrete. The variables considered in this research include one kind of lightweight aggregate (LWA) with particle density of 1.32g/cm3, four water contents of LWA (0%, 35%, 100%), one water to cement ratio of 0.55 and one substitute ratio (20%) of content with fly ash and slug. Standard specimens prepared with lightweight aggregate concrete mixture were adopted for the basic mechanical testing and microstructure detection, including micro-hardness test, X-ray diffraction experiment, mercury intrusion test and SEM observation. Test results show that the LWAC made with dry LWA achieves the highest compressive strength, followed by the 35% and 70% water content of LWA, the saturated LWA is the lowest. Adding adequate amount of pozzolanic material in concrete may improve the pore structure of ITZ. The slag LWAC presents evident pozzolanic reaction at 28 days, whereas the fly-ash LWAC presents the effect until 91 days. It is also found from the MIP test that the lower the water content of LWA is, the less the total pore volume and capillary pore volume in bulk cement paste will be (D < 35% < S).The slag LWAC has the lowest total pore volume at 7 days and 28 days. From the X-Ray detection, it shows that the CH crystal contained in ITZ increases with the water content of LWA. Under the similar water content of LWA, the fly ash LWAC and slag LWAC have lower CH contents. The micros hardness test reveals that the dry LWA presents the highest hardness value in ITZ, the lower the water content of LWA, the higher the hardness value of ITZ. In addition, it is found from SEM observation that the pore in ITZ tends to be not evident when the water content of LWA decreases. Based on the results of experiments it can be concluded that the water content of lightweight aggregate significantly affects the characteristics of ITZ; increasing the water content of LWA may lend to an disadvantageous effect on the properties of ITZ and in turn reduce the mechanical properties of LWAC.