標題: SIFT演算法應用於三維建物模型表面影像拼接之研究─以中興大學圖書館為例

關鍵字: Image Processing; 影像處理; SIFT; RANSAC feature matching; SIFT; RANSAC; 特徵匹配

摘要: 虛擬城市(Virtual City)的真實性隨著貼圖技術的發展而逐漸進步,尤其在現今使用真實影像作為三維物體表面的敷貼材質越來越廣泛,也使得在展現三維場景或城市模型成果時越來越能表達真實的感覺。然因建立三維建物敷貼材質時,常因建物表面積過大,或者是建物與其它物體之間的間距太小,導致拍攝時單幅影像包含紋理不完全,使每個模型面的材質可能需要由多張像片拼接而成,使得如何得到一個完整的模型面材質影像便成為一個重要的研究課題。 本研究利用SIFT(Scale Invariant Feature Transform)演算法進行多幅近景影像拼接的工作,SIFT演算法為利用電腦視覺進行特徵點萃取的演算法,其特徵點具有抗尺寸、角度及亮度改變的特性,且其特徵點具獨特性、多量性及均勻性的優點,搭配RANSAC(RANdom SAmple Consensus)除錯機制挑選出正確且具代表性的特徵點後,使重疊區域的影像拼接成一張完整且連續的模型面材質,供後續建物模型敷面的擷取。 本研究選定中興大學圖書館做為研究對象,以非量測型數位相機拍攝建物表面影像後,使用CS5商業軟體求解校正的建物影像,接著使用SIFT演算法進行擷取面的影像拼接,去除拼接影像遮蔽情形及微調整欲擷取面後,成功的產生了完整的紋理材質供三維模型使用,最後利用Sketchup pro及CAD平面圖建立比例尺1:1的三維模型,測試的模型敷貼成果獲得令人滿意的視覺效果,證實了本文所提方法之可行性。

With the progress of the texture-mapping techniques, the authenticity of the Virtual city has been radically improved. Nowadays, photo-realistic texture mapping of 3D objects is more diverse, and also presents more realistic quality of view in the 3D show or in the city model. However, when setting up 3D texture mapping material, the result of single image shooting is usually not complete because the size of buildings is too big or the space between the main building and other objects is too small. Hence, how to get a complete model of surface texture image has become an important research topic. In this study, SIFT (Scale Invariant Feature Transform) algorithm was used for image stitching multiple close-range work, and was used in the computer vision to perform feature extraction in good condition. The extracted SIFT features are invariant to image scale, rotation, noise and change in illumination Moreover, it is a robust and abundant feature extraction algorithm, and the feature points with the advantages of uniformity. Through additional RANSAC outlier removal procedure to select correct and characteristic feature points, the overlapping area of the image combines into a complete and continuous stitching model of surface material, which provides covered model buildings for subsequent capture. I selected National Chung Hsing University Library as a study example for shooting the building by non-measurement type digital camera. Next step is to correct image through commercial software CS5, and then use the SIFT algorithm for stitching images captured surface. After removing conditions and micro-mosaic image and adjusting to the prefer capture, the three-dimensional model was successfully produced for the texture material. Finally, using Sketch up pro and CAD to establish 1:1 scale 3D model layout got a perfect visual effects. Therefore, this study confirmed the feasibility of the proposed method.