標題: 孤立波通過潛沒矩柱之周邊二維流場特性探討

關鍵字: Solitary wave; 孤立波; Submerged rectangular cylinder; 矩柱; 渦流

摘要: 本研究應用具備高時間解析之PIV速度量測系統,輔以流場可視化相片以探討孤立波通過二維水平配置之矩柱之周邊流場特性。文中首先針對不同實驗間距條件下之孤立波通過矩柱上方所引致之流場型態定性觀察,並依據其結果將流場進行特性分類彙整。經流場彙整後,大致可分為四種模態:(1) G/D = 0潛堤模態;(2) G/D = 1 ~ 2矩柱接近底床邊界模態;(3) G/D = 3 ~ 4矩柱位於中間段之模態;(4) G/D = 5 ~ 6矩柱接近自由液面之模態。 在不同矩柱至底床距離之實驗條件下,都可發現柱體後方所產生的尾流都以順時針渦流為最大(本實驗觀察孤立波於水槽中行進方向為左至右)。當實驗條件G/D越小時,表示矩柱體離水面越遠,當孤立波波峰通過後,渦流產生最大之環流量時間將會提前,當G/D越大時,則渦流發展至最大環流量時間將延後。當矩柱位於中間水深(G/D =3)時,會產生該水深之最大渦流環流量。

The characteristics of the vortices induced by a solitary wave propagating over a submerged 2-D rectangular cylinder were investigated experimentally. The wave height (H) is 2.0 cm in the water depth of h = 7 cm, and rectangle cylinder height (D) is 1 cm with a width of 3.0 cm. Particle image velocimetry (PIV) and flow visualization techniques were used for the experiments. PIV was based on phantom camera and Argon laser system. Particle trajectory photography was used to observe the flow patterns. The vortex shedding processes were investigated for different gap rations (G/D) using the qualitative visualization technique and PIV. For different G/D, the flow patterns can be classified as four major flow patterns. For G/D = 0, the characteristics of flow field are similar to that around a submerged dike. For G/D = 1 ~ 2, the vortex shedding process is nearly the same. As a solitary wave passes, two asymmetric vortices are produced behind rectangular cylinder. As the wave moves away from the position over the rectangular cylinder, the vortices move up toward the water suface. For G/D = 3 ~ 4, the vortices move horizontally toward the incoming direction of the solitary wave. For G/D = 5 ~ 6, the vortex shedding process is different from those of G/D = 3 ~ 4. The vortices are influenced by the passing of solitary wave-peak, the vortices move toward the bottom boundary. For these different G/D, the rectangular cylinder wake have three vortices adjacently. The rotation of vortox is clockwise, and this clockwise vortex circulation is larger than other vortices at each non-dimensional time (T = -1.5 ~ 18).