標題: 啤酒醱酵桶槽熱傳之分析

關鍵字: Beer 啤酒 Fermentation; Vertical cylinder fermentation tank height/diameter ratio; Heat transfer; 醱酵; 圓筒型錐底立式醱酵槽; 高度直徑比; 熱傳效率

摘要: 摘 要 啤酒釀造為現代化各類製酒工業最具自動化之製程。由於啤酒是屬低門檻普及化產品,價格及利潤均屬偏低,所以設計啤酒廠時必須考慮其經濟規模,且因自動化製程初期設備投資費用高,惟有藉由大量縮減產製成本與產製時間,有效控制啤酒風味與穩定性,才可吸引顧客創造最大利潤。 但因競爭者眾,啤酒製品想要在其消費市場佔有一席之地,必須憑藉優良的品質與風味,所以啤酒釀造生產過程,最為重要階段即為醱酵儲酒階段,藉由複雜的生物化學反應過程,將其麥汁轉換成啤酒並予以儲存熟成。由於醱酵儲酒期程長達30天以上,在大量投產俾能降低成本要求下,近十餘年來已由臥式醱酵桶發展為圓筒型錐底立式醱酵槽。它具有縮短醱酵時間及擁有生產靈活性等優點,已廣泛運用啤酒大量生產,並隨著產能需求擴大其桶槽容積。 雖然圓筒型錐底立式醱酵槽具有著佔地空間小、酵母回收容易、自動清洗方便、生產運用靈活等特性優點,但其直徑、高度尺寸比例多寡,卻無一致準則。尤其現今圓筒型錐底立式醱酵槽基於生產成本考量,體積愈顯龐大,桶槽容積已高達600M3以上。在面對啤酒醱酵過程之環境熱、酵母呼吸熱、厭氧醱酵熱及啤酒降溫產生的熱源等多種熱源,為確保整座醱酵槽體內部溫度之均勻以利品質風味穩定與熟成之原則下,其內部的熱傳效能則顯得特別重要。 本研究為針對圓筒型錐底立式醱酵槽之高度直徑比與安全性及醱酵後之物理、熱傳過程作分析,藉以瞭解相互關係,進而分析桶槽尺寸直徑高度比值之容許範圍以符合其生產運用條件,並提供相關業者作為建造該設備尺寸設計的參考。

Abstract Beer brewing has been the most efficient in automation process for alcoholic manufacturing in modern years. The beer product aims at low market price with small amount of margin since the market is generalized; therefore, the economic concept must be considered in discreetness when designing a brewery. Production cost and process time shall be reduced in considerable quantities with effective flavor control and stability in order to attract the market for most profit. Since the market is intensively high with numerous competitors, so the product must depend on its excellent quality and flavor in order to occupy in the market. During beer brewing, the fermentation and maturation are both key factors for the success. The wort will ferment into beer and store for maturation thru elaborated biochemical process. The fermentation and maturation process take longer than 30 days, under the circumstance of conservative cost, the horizontal fermentation tank has been developed into vertical cylinder tank in recent years. The newly development obtains advantage of both less fermentation time and production compatibility. The new design has been widely performed for beer production and expanding its capacity due to the production demand. Although the vertical cylinder tank contain the advantages of less occupied space, simple yeast recovery, convenient automatic cleaning, and production compatibility. But there is no general standard for the ratio between diameter and height. Especially the vertical cylinder tank has been expanding its capacity by cogitating for the production. Some of the tank can even reach more than 600M3 concerning on the production cost. To ensure the consistence temperature inside fermentation tank from the heat of environment, yeast breathing, fermentation process, and beer cooling, the heat transfer efficiency characterized quality flavor and maturation. This research will be discussing about the ratio between height/diameter of vertical cylinder tank, stability, the physic after fermentation, and heat transfer process. By connecting these factors, we can analysis the height/diameter ratio efficiency for vertical cylinder tank during process to improve the system design.