標題: Dependence of field emission of individual carbon nanotubes on geometrical parameters of nanotubes

關鍵字: 奈米碳管 carbon nanotube; 場發射; 場增強因子 field emission field enhancement factor

摘要: In the experiment ,the fabrication of single carbon nanotubes are made by using the method of electron-beam lithography. After completion, the single carbon nanotubes are measured and analyzed for the field emission characteristics. In the process of measurements, we put the samples in a high vacuum system with a base pressure of 10-7 torr. The galvanometer and the high voltage power supply are connected for data-taking. The tips of the smaples can be divided into three types: closed-tipped with rough end, open-tipped with rough end and open-tipped with flat end. We use the measured emission current-voltage relations to analyze field emission based on the theory by Fowler and Nordheim. Then we can obtain the field enhancement factor β and the emission area A. The enhancement factor β can be sorted into three ranges depending on the geometry of the CNT tip. The range of β for closed-tipped with rough end is 10~19;β for open-tipped with flat end is 60~105;β for open-tipped and with end is 210~340. The range of threshold voltage Vto are in the range 30~250 volts. We also find that the threshold voltage changes with β and the threshold voltage of smallβnanotubes is higher then the threshold voltage of large β. The enhancement factor β is a function of the distance from the carbon nanotube to the cathode d and the radius of tip. In experiment we find thatβincreases with increasing d and decreases with radius of the carbon nanotube. We find that β increases with d/r by obeying a good linear relationship, β=β0 , withβ0 and k depending on the geometry of the tip.

本論文內容裡樣品的製作上是利用SEM進行電子束微影術的方法來製作電極,接著把做好的單根奈米碳管樣品進行場發射量測並分析其特性。 量測過程中,我們將樣品放到10-7torr之高真空系統中,將電表和高電壓電源供應器接上,完成量測的系統。 在碳管的尖端特性方面,可分為三大類,分別為尖端封口型、尖端開口不規則型、尖端開口平整型。接著將量到的發射電流利用Fowler和Nordheim提出的理論去分析奈米碳管場發射的物理參數,可以得到場增強因子β和發射面積。 分析的β值又可以從尖端幾何分為三種分佈,尖端封口型的β值範圍在10-19,尖端平整型的β值範圍在60-105,尖端開口不規則型的β值範圍在210-340;而實驗中起始電壓Vto的範圍在30-250 volts之間,在實驗裡也發現起始電壓會隨著β有變化,β小的Vto會有比β大的Vto還大的趨勢。 而場增強因子β在理論的分析裡,是跟奈米碳管距離陰極的長度和尖端半徑有關係,但在本實驗裡我們也發現β會隨著奈米碳管尖端d變大而增加,對奈米碳管半徑r變大而減少的趨勢,而如果把d/r跟場增強因子β拿來比較的話,可以發現β也會隨d/r變大而增加,而且有很好的線性關係。