標題: Fabrication and measurements of N3 and porphyrin derivatives (BPP) Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells (DSSC)

關鍵字: solar cells; 太陽敏化染料太陽能電池能電池 dye; TiO2; 有機太陽能電池

摘要: 摘要 本論文以研究在三種不同製程的二氧化鈦溶液中(研磨法、攪拌法、溶膠-凝膠法),利用旋轉塗佈法與膠帶麵桿法來製作二氧化鈦薄膜電極,藉由N3與紫質衍生物(5,15-Bis(4-carboxylicphenyl)porphyrinato)zinc(II) BPP兩種染料做敏化劑來製作兩種不同之太陽能電池元件。 溶膠-凝膠法所製作出來的顆粒最小,最符合小顆粒大面積的原則。在不同溫度的退火處理後,發現溫度在400~550℃之間的銳鈦礦結晶相位(2θ=25.6o(101))強度差不多,此晶相有利於染料的電子轉移。在實際量測與製作上以攪拌法效果最好,配合N3染料與滷素燈光源效率達0.23%,預估若使用氙(Xe)燈源作為模擬太陽光光源,效率應可達0.7%。 在BPP染料上接取代基,由於共軛系統的產生,讓它的吸收光譜由420nm偏紫外光的波長向490nm可見光的波長部分平移,使有效光吸收上升進而提升轉換效率約2.1倍。

Abstract In this research , various nanocrystalline TiO2 films were prepared by the sol-gel method and the method of mixing commercial TiO2 nanometer powder. Structure and ingredients of the films were studied by FE-SEM,AFM and XRD; it was found that the characteristics of TiO2 films were related largely to the preparing techniques, crystalline form, crystalline size surface structure state of the TiO2 films can be controlled readily by varying the preparing procedures. The dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSC) were assembled with these films by N3 dye or porphyrin derivatives (5,15-Bis(4-carboxylicphenyl)porphyrinate)zinc(Ⅱ)-BPP dye, the KI/I2 electrolyte and a encounter electrode deposited as a platinum mirror. The optimized DSSC with N3 dye and anatase TiO2 of 0.23% exhibits a photo-to-electric conversion efficiency. The absorption spectrum of the BPP dye system shifts to visible after substitution ; the conversion efficiency enhances 2.1 times after.