標題: High-sensitivity Low-drift microwave vector detections applied on Low-dimension electron systems at low temperature

關鍵字: 共平面波導 coplanar waveguide; 二維電子系統; 微波向量偵測器; 微波鎖相迴路; 超低溫系統; 磁傳輸特性

摘要: 本篇論文在探討實驗室自製的微波向量偵測器在改良後的特性,讓原本容易飄移的系統變得更加穩定,實驗過程中改良一些電路且測試之,最後再使用三類樣品針對低溫磁傳輸特性測試改良後系統的特性。 改良取樣閘時序脈衝提供電路(PGCG)運作原理後,我們觀察到長時間鎖相測試的數據,顯示了系統對溫度的敏感度,同時也投射出系統高感度的特性,接著我們觀察到微小結構的二維電子系統樣品的低溫磁傳輸特性,數據中的微小相位變化更可看出其高感度與低飄移的特性。 我們的微波向量偵測器也首度使用在 Dilution refrigerator system 下測量,數據顯示此系統可以在不影響低溫系統溫度下量測到良好的振幅與相位變化,也成功的驗證了系統的超低功率,並且可在 Dilution refrigerator system 下測量。 最後在量測異向性量子線段樣品的磁傳輸特性時,發現到在 5GHz 附近有共振的不正常現象,因此使用了 VNA/TDR/TDT 檢測樣品,供以後設計樣品參考。

We study the properties of the microwave vector detection system, which is home-made after our amelioration. The adjustment makes the original microwave vector detection system more stable. In the course of experiment, we ameliorate the circuits of our detection system and do some tests. After examining these circuits, we tested the low temperature magneto-transport properties of the ameliorated system with three different kinds of samples. After ameliorating the pulse generating circuit for gating (PGCG) circuit, we have found the phase lock-in data (over a long period of time) reveals that the system is sensitive to temperature, which further show its high sensitivity. Then, we observe the low temperature magneto-transport properties of the two-dimension minute structure samples. After that, we have realized that the slight difference in phase shows microwave vector detection system is high-sensitivity and low-drift. It is the first time that we use microwave vector detection system to do some experiments in the dilution refrigerator system. It reveals that microwave vector detection system can work as well as it works under normal circumstances without affecting the low temperature. That is to say, microwave vector detection system shows its superior in ultra-low power. Abnormal resonance happens when we measure the magneto-transport properties of anisotropy quantum wire at around the frequency of 5GHz. Therefore, we use VNA/TDR/TDT to test these samples. The data is here for ease of reference.