標題: 微奈米尺度仿生分子膜的離子通透度

關鍵字: DPPC 脂質雙層膜 lipid bi-layer micropore; 微米孔洞; 離子通透度

摘要: In this study, we built an ion conductance monitoring system based on single solid-state pore and studied the ionic transparacy through lipid bi-layers similar to a patch-clamp experiment. Standard semiconductor manufacturing technology were applied for fabricating single micro/nano-metre-sized pore on silicon nitride membranes suspending on silicon chips. Next, the Langmuir-Blodgett deposition method was applied for transfering the dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine(DPPC) lipid bi-layers upon the solid-state pore. Fluorescence microscopy and atomic force microsopy were applied to confirm the film coverage. The chips were further bond with polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) fluidic reservoir, and 1M KCl solution was used in the ionic conduction tests. By placing electrodes on both sides of the chip, we conducted the four-probe measurement on the ion conduction through the lipid bi-layers. We found that a compact lipid bi-layer film would yield a resistance of 1GΩ, reflecting an impermeable lipid bi-layer. However, in some circumstances, the resistances were much lower, reflecting a bi-layer with more structural defects.

我們利用半導體微製造技術,在75nm氮化矽薄膜上製造出具有單一微奈米孔洞的矽晶片,進而利用重現patch-clamp實驗:使用 Langmuir-Blodgett分子佈值方式將卵磷脂質分子(dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine, DPPC)鋪於矽晶片上形成脂質雙層仿生細胞膜,並探討其離子通透度。為了確定DPPC的佈植結果,我們添加螢光分子於DPPC之中,利用螢光顯微鏡檢視螢光反應。並使用原子力顯微鏡量測此佈植前後DPPC分子膜的黏滯力曲線,發現黏滯力由37.9pN上升至72.9pN。確認佈植成功後,利用聚二甲基矽甲烷(Poly-dimethylsiloxane, PDMS)製作水槽,將KCl離子溶液封裝。樣品連接上離子電流量測系統,使用四點量測的方式測量在仿生細胞膜上施加不同電壓時,穿透仿生細胞膜的離子電流大小。發現雙層膜樣品量測時出現兩種不同的電特性,1GΩ高電阻結果表示離子無法穿透仿生細胞膜。低電阻結果猜測為仿生細胞膜並未完全緊密,造成離子洩漏仿生細胞膜。