標題: Angle-resolved field emisson of individual carbon nanotubes

關鍵字: carbon nanotubes; 奈米碳管 field emission; 場發射

摘要: Carbon nanotubes have excellent field-emission capability. They are expected to be the materials of field emission display in the future. This thesis focuses on the properties of field emission of individual carbon nanotube at different angles. First, we made the CNT samples by the electron beam lithography. The finished samples were placed in a high vacuum system, gradually increased the anode voltage then recorded the emission data. We then analyzed the data by the Fowler-Nordheim equation. The experimental results show that as the angle between the anode and cathode is increased, the threshold voltage is lowered, the field enhancement factor β is increased, and the field emission current is also increased.

奈米碳管因為有極佳的場發射特性,因此是未來有可能成為場發射顯示器的發射電極的主力材料之一。本篇論文著重的重點在於分析在同一隻奈米碳管發射源,在不同角度下的接收端是否有不同的場發射特性。 首先我們使用電子束微影製程製作奈米碳管樣品,完成後將樣品置於高真空中,並逐漸加高給樣品的外在電壓,使樣品場發射並紀錄其場發射電流。然後我們以Fowler-Nordheim equation 來分析結果,分別以起始電壓對角度、場增強因子β 對角度、場發射電流對角度這三方面來看,不同角度下的電極會有不同的場發射特性。 在同一根發射碳管的條件之下,我們發現當碳管與接收電極的角度越大的時候,會有較小的起始電壓,而擁有較大的場增強因子β,較高 的場發射電流。