標題: 單根閉口多壁奈米碳管的場發射特性

關鍵字: carbon nanotubes; 奈米碳管 field emission; 場發射

摘要: In this experiment, we used the method of electron-beam lithography to make the field emission samples of close-tipped multiwalled individual carbon nanotubes. After getting the samples, we measured them in high vacuum system and used the Flower-Nordheim equation to analyze the data. Than we can get the field enhancement factor β and field emission turn-on voltage Vto. We focused on the relationship between the field enhancement factor β、turn-on voltage Vto and the geometric condition of our field emission samples. After measured these samples successfully, the tips of these samples can be divided into two types:”closed-tipped with tapering end” and “close-tipped with circular end”. Ultimately, we observed the results: There is positive -2 square correlation between field enhancement factor β and radius of carbon nanotubes r .We also obtained the linear correlation between field enhancement factor β and ratio d/r. This d is the distance between the nanotubes tip and its counter-anode. The relationship follows the linear equation : β =β0 .At the state of similar geometry conditions, the β0 of ”closed-tipped with tapering end” is 1.02; the β0 of “close-tipped with circular end” is 33.34.

本實驗用單根閉口型的多壁奈米碳管,由電子束微影術製作微米電極成為場發射樣品,樣品製作完成後置入真空腔體量測場發射特性。量測得到的數據由Fowler-Nordheim方程式來分析,可以到場增強因子β、場發射的起始電壓Vto。本實驗的分析著重在:場增強因子β和場發射起始電壓Vto與單根閉口多壁奈米碳管的各種幾何情況之關係。 量測成功的樣品分成閉口尖端型和閉口圓弧型討論。可以得到場增強因子β和奈米碳管發射端半徑r呈-2次方正比關係;場增強因子β,與奈米碳管發射端到陽極距離和半徑的比值d/r呈現良好的線性正比關係,且可以表示成 。且外在幾何條件相近的形況下,閉口尖端型的β0 = 1.02,閉口圓弧型β0 = 33.34。