標題: 單根開口多壁奈米碳管的場發射特性

關鍵字: CNT 奈米碳管 Field emission; 場發射

摘要: 本實驗使用尖端型態為開口型的多壁奈米碳管,藉由電子束微影的技術製作出單根場發射樣品,製作完後將樣品放入高真空測量系統中測量樣品。測量完樣品後,利用Fowler-Nordheim方程式來分析結果,然後可得到場增強因子β、場發射起始電壓Vto。本實驗的分析重點在:場增強因子β、場發射起始電壓Vto與單根奈米碳管的幾何情況之關係。 實驗後,我們再將樣品以開口奈米碳管尖端型態分成規則型與不規則型。經分類討論後,我們得到場增強因子β與碳管尖端到陽極的距離d、碳管尖端到陽極的距離d和碳管半徑r之比值d/r都呈現良好線性正比關係。用β=β0(1+d/kr)方程式分析,其中β0與1/k兩個參數,會有「尖端開口不規則型」大於「尖端開口規則型」的情形。

In the experiment, we used the method of electron-beam lithography to make field emission samples of open-tipped multiwalled individual carbon nanotubes. The completed samples were measured in a high vacuum system. Following measurement, we used the Fowler-Nordheim equation to analyze the emission current-voltage relations, which then yielded the field enhancement factor β and the threshold voltage Vto. The focus of this experiment is the relationship between the field enhancement factor β, the threshold voltage Vto and the geometric status of the field emission samples. We assorted the tips of the open-tipped multiwalled carbon nanotubes. The tips of the smaples can be divided into two types: ”open-tipped with regular end” and “open-tipped with irregular end”. After analysis, we obtained a linear dependence of field enhancement factor β on the distance d between the nanotube tip and its counteranode. We also obtained a linear dependence of field enhancement factor β on the ratio d/r of the distance d and the radius r of carbon nanotube. The relationship follows the linear equation : β=β0(1+d/kr), where β0 and 1/ k for “ open-tipped with irregular end ” are greater than that of “open-tipped with regular end ”