標題: The Synthesis of PbS Quantum dots and Application in Solar Cells

關鍵字: PbS 硫化鉛 quantum dots; 量子點

摘要: 本實驗成功利用化學浴方法合成硫化鉛量子點,這種方法的優點為製作過程簡易,且成本低廉。並且可使其緊密吸附於二氧化鈦電極之上,可用作於敏化太陽電池之應用。化學浴的控制變因主要是在於離子的濃度,與吸附的時間及次數,過少的硫化鉛,作為敏化太陽電池並不能完全利用所有的入射光,而過多的硫化鉛則會阻礙傳導而降低效率。利用碘離子作為傳導,在標準光源AM 1.5下,本實驗所製得的電池效率最高為0.27%。如果調變入射光強度,在10 %的光照下,可以獲得最大轉換效率為0.42%。測量硫化鉛的吸收光譜,可以發現其吸光範圍相當寬,由IPCE可以發現,硫化鉛量子點敏化太陽電池可以有效利用紅外光的能量,而硫化鉛量子點敏化太陽電池在波長400nm時可以得到最大的IPCE為37%。

In this study, we have successfully used the chemistry bath deposition (CBD) method to synthesize lead sulfide (PbS) quantum dots (QDs) on a titania (TiO2) electrode. We investigated the dependence of the performance of the solar cells on the CBD parameters such as concentration of the precursor solution, deposition time, and deposition cycle. The best efficiency was obtained for the concentration of 0.01M, deposition time of 5 min, and deposition cycle of 4 times. The I-/I3- redox was used as the electrolyte. The best efficiency of the solar cells was about 0.27% under AM 1.5 sun. The efficiency could be increased to 0.42% as the power of the incidence light was reduced to10% sun. The absorption and the incident photon-to-current conversion efficiency (IPCE) spectra indicate efficient absorption in the infrared range. The best IPCE was about 37% at 400 nm